Ling-3.1-flash vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash: API pricing, deals, and off-peak rates
For the half cached 100,000 input, 5,000 output request, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash costs $0.01125 at standard rates and Ling-3.1-flash costs $0.0225. Then apply the special price that fits your schedule and check whether you need image or video input, which only MiniMax takes.
Each of these two models has a wrinkle in its price list. Ling-3.1-flash can run a deal, and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash can offer off-peak rates. At standard rates MiniMax-M3.1-Flash charges $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 for output, below Ling-3.1-flash at $0.30 and $0.90. Today both specials are live, so this page prices each one next to the standard rates. Both ship open weights, but one takes text only and the other takes images and video, which can settle the question before price does.
Compare a cheap text only model with a multimodal one, and see how deals and off-peak hours change the bill.
By TechCompare · Updated
inclusionAI: Ling 3.1 Flash
Cheapest host: DeepInfra (fp4)
- Input
- $0.30
- Output
- $0.90
- Cached
- $0.06
per 1M tokens
Price checked 2026-11-07
MiniMax: MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Cheapest host: DigitalOcean
- Input
- $0.15
- Output
- $0.60
- Cached
- $0.015
per 1M tokens
Price checked 2026-11-07
Cost Comparison
Based on 100,000 input tokens (50% cached), 5,000 output tokens, and 100 requests.Prices come live from OpenRouter at each maker's own price where it's listed. Temporary deals are left out.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | Ling-3.1-flash | MiniMax-M3.1-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Standard input per 1M tokens | $0.30 | $0.15 (better on this spec) |
| Standard output per 1M tokens | $0.90 | $0.60 (better on this spec) |
| Cache reads per 1M tokens | $0.06 | $0.015 (better on this spec) |
| 100K input + 5K output, no cache hits | $0.0345 | $0.018 (better on this spec) |
| 100K input + 5K output, half the input cached | $0.0225 | $0.01125 (better on this spec) |
| Ticket triage, 2M requests of 1.5K input, 200 output | $1,260 | $690 (better on this spec) |
| Deal input / output per 1M | $0.075 / $0.225 | None |
| Off-peak input / output per 1M | None | $0.075 / $0.30 |
| Batch API input / output per 1M | None | None |
| Context window | 1,000,000 tokens | 1,048,576 tokens |
| Input types | Text only | Text, image, video |
| Parameters, total / active | 560B / 25B | 428B / 23B |
| Weights license | MIT | minimax-community |
How they differ
Three workloads at volume show what these rate cards mean in practice. A ticket triage service that sends 2,000,000 requests a month, each with 1,500 input tokens and 200 output tokens and no cache hits, costs $1,260 on Ling-3.1-flash and $690 on MiniMax-M3.1-Flash at standard rates. A support assistant with 300,000 conversations a month, each carrying 8,000 input tokens and 600 output tokens, with three in four input tokens read from cache, costs $450 and $225. A nightly tagging job over 150,000 documents of 25,000 input tokens and 800 output tokens each, with no cache hits, costs $1,233 and $634.50. Ling's deal takes 75% off, so its rates become $0.075 input, $0.015 for cache reads and $0.225 output, and the nightly job costs $308.25 instead of $1,233. A deal is the provider's call and can end, so don't build a yearly budget on it. MiniMax's off-peak rates are $0.075 input, $0.0075 for cache reads and $0.30 output. Run the nightly job inside that window and it costs $317.25 instead of $634.50. The hours belong to MiniMax, so read the current window on its pricing page before you schedule anything around it. With both specials live, Ling's deal rates are $0.075 input and $0.225 output, against MiniMax's off-peak $0.075 and $0.30. Put those side by side for your own mix, since the cheaper side can differ between input and output. Only the off-peak window needs scheduling. A deal applies to any request, which makes it easier to budget for interactive traffic. These examples leave out cache writes and tool fees.
Verdict
Sort your traffic into three piles before you read any rate card. Interactive traffic can't wait for an off-peak window, so it pays standard rates on MiniMax, while Ling's deal applies whenever it's live. Batch work that can run at night is where off-peak hours help. Anything that sends images or video rules out Ling, because its API listing takes text only. On cache reads, MiniMax charges $0.015 per million tokens against Ling's $0.06, which matters for assistants that resend a long prompt every turn. Hosting your own copy changes the picture again. Ling's memory budget is almost all weights, because its cache stays small even at long context. MiniMax keeps a large cache at long context, so the length you serve matters far more there. Run a few hundred of your own requests through both before you commit.
Which should you pick?
Choose Ling-3.1-flash
Choose Ling-3.1-flash when your work is text in and text out, such as classification, extraction, summaries and routing. It has 560B total parameters with 25B active, a 1,000,000 token context window and an MIT license, which is the simplest license to explain to a legal team. A deal is live today, and it helps most on steady daily volume where you can't move work into an off-peak window. The weights come as Ling-3.1-flash and an upgraded Ling-3.1-flash-1019. If you host it, the model card recommends SGLang and vLLM also works. The card lists 1M context while the config sets a limit of 262,144, so check what your server really allows.
Ling-3.1-flash weights on Hugging FaceChoose MiniMax-M3.1-Flash
Choose MiniMax-M3.1-Flash when you send screenshots, scanned pages or video, since it takes text, image and video input with a 1,048,576 token context window. It builds on MiniMax-M3 with sparse attention through the whole model and quantization-aware training, and it has 428B total parameters with 23B active. Off-peak rates are live today, which suits batch jobs you can schedule. Weights ship under the minimax-community license, so read it before commercial use. Check MiniMax's pricing page for how image and video input is counted, because that sets what a screenshot adds to your bill.
MiniMax's API pricing pageFrequently asked questions
Which costs less, Ling-3.1-flash or MiniMax-M3.1-Flash?
Is Ling's deal still running?
When are MiniMax's off-peak prices in effect?
Can Ling-3.1-flash read images or video?
Can I host Ling-3.1-flash or MiniMax-M3.1-Flash myself?
Related pricing pages
Related tools
LLM API Pricing Calculator
Compare API costs across major models (OpenAI, Anthropic, Google) with prompt caching.
Use tool ➜LLM VRAM Calculator
Calculate the VRAM needed to run or fine-tune any LLM at any quantization.
Use tool ➜LLM Token Counter
Count tokens in any prompt for GPT, Claude, Gemini, and Llama with exact OpenAI tokenization.
Use tool ➜