TechCompare
Comparisons
122 side-by-side comparisons of the displays, memory, storage, and networking decisions you actually have to make.
TechCompare comparisons are hand-written, side-by-side breakdowns of the hardware decisions people actually face: which resolution, which refresh rate, which RAID level, which cable. Each page pairs a strict spec table with contextual advice on when to pick each side, so you can decide based on your use case rather than marketing claims. Browse by category below to find the matchup you're weighing.
Display
Resolutions, refresh rates, panel sizes, and curvature head-to-heads.
27-inch 1440p vs 32-inch 4K
The gaming sweet spot versus the productivity king.
1080p vs 1440p: which resolution should you choose?
The most common upgrade path for a mainstream desktop monitor.
1440p vs 4K: which resolution is worth the GPU cost?
The GPU-cost trade-off that defines most high-end desktop builds.
4K vs 8K: is 8K worth it in 2026?
The resolution jump where physics finally outpaces human vision.
30 FPS vs 60 FPS: the console frame-rate divide
The most dramatic frame-rate doubling — and the heart of every console performance-mode debate.
24 FPS vs 30 FPS: cinema standard versus console quality mode
Cinema's century-old standard versus the modern console quality-mode target - a 7.6 ms frame-time gap that feels more cinematic than smooth.
60Hz vs 120Hz: the upgrade you can feel everywhere
A clean 2× doubling — the high-refresh tier that current consoles and phones target.
60Hz vs 144Hz: is the upgrade actually worth it?
The refresh-rate upgrade that most people notice more than a resolution bump.
120Hz vs 144Hz: does the extra 24 Hz matter?
The small step between console high-refresh and the PC gaming standard.
144Hz vs 240Hz: is the next refresh-rate jump worth it?
Diminishing returns: where refresh rate upgrades stop being obvious.
60 FPS vs 240 FPS: skipping the 144 Hz middle ground on a budget
Four times the frame rate, one big upgrade, zero middle steps - the case for jumping straight from 60 Hz to 240 Hz.
165Hz vs 240Hz: the competitive-gamer's dilemma
Where the mainstream high-refresh sweet spot meets the esports tier.
240Hz vs 360Hz: the bleeding edge of refresh rate
Bragging-rights territory: real, measurable, and relevant to almost no one.
60Hz vs 165Hz: the budget high-refresh upgrade worth making
The single most cost-effective refresh-rate upgrade on the entire ladder.
120Hz vs 165Hz: the small step between console and PC gaming tiers
The smallest meaningful step inside the high-refresh band.
Flat vs 1500R: is a curved monitor actually worth it?
The most common curve on modern gaming monitors and how it compares to a traditional flat panel.
1500R vs 800R: how aggressive should your monitor's curve be?
The difference between a mild modern curve and the most aggressive wrap in consumer displays.
Flat vs 800R: do you really want the most aggressive curve?
The widest gap in consumer monitor geometry: no curve versus the most aggressive one on sale.
Flat vs 1000R: the curve you can actually see at the desk
The curvature Samsung markets as matching the natural eye, and how it reads against a traditional flat panel.
1500R vs 1000R: is the stepper curve actually worth it?
The mild mainstream curve vs the Samsung-popularised "eye-matching" radius.
1000R vs 800R: two aggressive curves, two very different panels
The immersive but liveable curve vs the full-wrap specialist.
Flat vs 1800R: the gentlest curve you can buy
The mildest curve on sale today vs a traditional flat panel, when the difference barely registers.
1800R vs 1500R: two mild curves, one you can actually notice
The original mild curvature vs the modern mainstream default, and where the extra 300 mm of tightness shows up.
1800R vs 1000R: the gap between "just a hint" and a real wrap
The subtlest consumer curve vs the radius Samsung markets as matching the human eye, the first real curvature step.
1800R vs 800R: the widest range in consumer curvature
The gentlest curve you can buy vs the most aggressive, two completely different panels in disguise.
24-inch vs 27-inch monitor: how much bigger is it really?
The two diagonals every desk decision starts with.
27-inch vs 32-inch monitor: the productivity jump in real inches
From the mainstream sweet spot to the desktop centrepiece.
34-inch ultrawide vs 27-inch 16:9: same height, much more width
The cleanest argument for going ultrawide.
32-inch 16:9 vs 34-inch ultrawide: taller or wider?
Two big monitors with opposite shapes.
IPS vs VA: which panel type is right for you?
Color accuracy versus contrast depth.
OLED vs IPS: which display technology wins?
Infinite contrast versus color consistency.
TN vs IPS: which panel type should you choose?
Raw speed versus visual quality.
OLED vs QD-OLED: which premium display technology is right for you?
LG's white subpixel vs Samsung's quantum dot layer.
OLED vs Mini-LED: per-pixel blacks or brighter highlights?
Self-emissive pixels vs thousands of tiny backlight zones.
VA vs OLED: high native contrast LCD or true per-pixel blacks?
The best LCD contrast vs true self-emissive blacks.
1080p vs 4K: is quadruple the pixels worth it for gaming and productivity?
2 million pixels vs 8.3 million — the resolution gap that defines modern displays.
5K vs 4K: is 5120×2880 worth the premium over 3840×2160?
When even 163 PPI isn't sharp enough for pixel-level creative work.
360Hz vs 500Hz: can you actually see the difference at extreme refresh rates?
The diminishing returns of extreme refresh rates, compared frame by frame.
Viewing
TV size matchups for living room couches and home theaters.
55-inch vs 65-inch TV: which size fits your couch?
The most common living room size question, settled by geometry.
65-inch vs 75-inch TV: how much room do you really need?
The jump from comfortable to cinematic, if your room can take it.
75-inch vs 85-inch TV: cinema territory compared
Both screens are huge. Only one of them fits your wall.
Memory
RAM generations and timings, side by side.
DDR4 vs DDR5: which memory generation is right for your build?
The memory generation change that's now mainstream, with real caveats.
DDR5-6000 CL30 vs DDR5-8000 CL38: faster clocks or tighter latency?
The kit that looks slower on paper often wins on AMD — and loses on Intel.
DDR5-6000 CL30 vs DDR5-6400 CL32: is the faster kit worth it?
Two sweet-spot kits with the same latency and a small bandwidth gap.
DDR4-3600 CL16 vs DDR5-6000 CL30: which RAM is actually faster for gaming?
Slightly lower access latency vs double the bandwidth — which matters more?
ECC vs non-ECC RAM: when does error-correcting memory actually matter?
One flipped bit per month vs zero undetected errors — is it worth the premium?
Storage
RAID levels and storage redundancy trade-offs.
RAID 5 vs RAID 6: which parity scheme should your array use?
The parity array trade-off that gets more important as drive capacities grow.
RAID 0 vs RAID 1: speed and space, or a safety net?
The most opposite pair in storage: all performance versus all protection.
RAID 5 vs RAID 10: capacity efficiency or rebuild safety?
The classic NAS fork: one more drive of space, or faster and safer rebuilds.
SSD vs HDD: is the speed jump still worth the extra cost per terabyte?
The single biggest upgrade most PCs can still make - and the one place it doesn't pay.
PCIe Gen 4 vs Gen 5 NVMe SSD: does 14 GB/s matter for real-world use?
Double the sequential throughput, nearly identical random access — who actually needs it?
SATA SSD vs NVMe SSD: is the 12x speed gap noticeable in everyday use?
550 MB/s vs 7,000 MB/s — a 12x spec gap that doesn't always feel like 12x.
Connectivity
Cables, ports, and IO standards compared against each other.
USB 3 vs Thunderbolt: which cable should you use?
The external port decision that shapes how fast you can back up.
USB4 vs Thunderbolt 4: what's actually different?
Same 40 Gbps connector, very different guarantees.
Thunderbolt 4 vs Thunderbolt 5: how big is the jump?
Double the bandwidth, plus a 120 Gbps burst mode for displays.
HDMI 2.1 vs DisplayPort 2.1: which display cable should you use?
The modern high-end display-cable choice that matters for 4K 240 Hz and beyond.
IPv4 vs IPv6: Is the transition finally happening?
The 32-bit legacy protocol versus its 128-bit successor.
USB4 vs Thunderbolt 5: which next-gen port standard should your next laptop have?
The USB-IF's universal standard vs Intel's premium interconnect — both using the same Type-C port.
Cat6 vs Cat6a Ethernet: which cable do you actually need for your home network?
Both do 10 Gigabit. The difference is distance, shielding, and whether your house is big enough to care.
Wireless
Wi-Fi generations and the IPv4/IPv6 transition.
WiFi 6 vs WiFi 7: is the upgrade worth it in 2026?
The wireless upgrade that finally gets close to wired Gigabit.
WiFi 6E vs WiFi 7: do you need the new standard?
Both own the 6 GHz band — only one can use all of it at once.
WiFi 6 vs WiFi 6E: is the 6 GHz band worth upgrading your router for?
Same protocol, new spectrum — the 6 GHz band is WiFi's biggest change in 20 years.
LLMs
Cloud API costs and context caching discounts for major LLMs.
GPT-5.4 vs Claude Sonnet 4.6: which is cheaper for production?
The workhorse model pricing showdown.
Claude Opus 4.7 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro: does intelligence justify the premium?
Frontier reasoning versus optimized price-performance.
DeepSeek V4 Pro vs Mistral Large 3: cost efficiency vs open weights sovereignty
Serverless pricing versus flagship open weights.
Gemini 3.5 Flash vs GPT-5.4 Mini: which utility model is more economical?
Fast, lightweight multimodal models comparison.
Gemini 3.1 Pro vs Claude Sonnet 4.6: the developer API cost face-off
Coding workhorses and reasoning model showdown.
Gemini 3.5 Flash vs Claude Sonnet 4.6: utility speed vs reasoning tier costs
Speedy utility model versus premium reasoning flagship.
Gemini 3.5 Flash vs GPT-5.4: fast utility vs frontier flagship pricing
Utility cost versus premium flagship performance.
GPT-4o vs Claude Sonnet 4.5: optimized frontier API rates compared
Optimized premium intelligence confrontation.
GPT-5.4 Mini vs Claude Haiku 4.5: fast, low-cost API endpoints compared
Rapid response utility models compared.
GPT-5.4 Nano vs DeepSeek V4 Flash: the absolute bottom-tier cost face-off
Ultra-low-cost utility endpoints comparison.
GPT-5.5 vs Claude Opus 4.7: the premium frontier API cost showdown
The frontier intelligence showdown.
Claude Opus 4.8 vs GPT-5.5: Anthropic's latest flagship takes on OpenAI's best
Anthropic's refreshed flagship versus OpenAI's frontier reasoning engine.
Claude Opus 4.8 vs GPT-5.4: flagship reasoning or workhorse value?
Anthropic's premium reasoning flagship against OpenAI's cost-effective workhorse.
Claude Opus 4.8 vs Gemini 3.1 Pro: premium reasoning or massive context?
Anthropic's refined flagship versus Google's context-window king.
GPT-5.5 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro: does premium brainpower justify the cost?
Premium frontier intelligence versus budget-optimized utility.
GPT-5.5 Pro vs o3 Pro: reasoning-tier API pricing compared
Pro-tier specialized reasoning comparison.
Claude Sonnet 4.6 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro: elite coding vs price-performance champion
Premier coding engine versus price-performance champion.
o4-mini vs GPT-5.4 Mini: reasoning vs standard speed utility costs
Reasoning capabilities versus standard speed-optimized utility.
GPT-5.4 Nano vs Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite: ultra-cheap high-frequency endpoints
High-frequency entry-level endpoints comparison.
GPT-5.2 Codex vs Mistral Codestral: developer-focused coding costs
Developer-focused auto-complete and refactoring endpoints.
Gemini 3.1 Flash Live vs GPT-5.4 Nano: streaming vs ultra-low-cost utility
Low-latency streaming models compared.
Gemini 3.1 Pro vs Claude Opus 4.7: large-context vs frontier pricing
Large-context reasoning versus frontier flagship reasoning.
Mistral Small 4 vs Mistral Large 3: entry-tier utility vs flagship reasoning
Utility-scale model versus flagship Europe-hosted logic.
Mistral Small 4 vs Mistral Medium 3.5: standard utility vs balanced logic costs
Lightweight utility versus balanced medium-scale logic.
Claude Opus 5 vs GPT-5.6 Sol: which flagship reasoning model is cheaper?
Same-tier flagship reasoning from Anthropic and OpenAI, almost identical input pricing.
Claude Sonnet 5 vs Claude Sonnet 4.6: is the upgrade actually cheaper?
Same lineage, two generations: Sonnet 5 is cheaper AND newer.
GPT-5.6 Terra vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: the mid-tier workhorse pricing face-off
Two mid-tier workhorses with noticeably different list prices and modality mixes.
Kimi K3 vs Claude Opus 5: same-tier frontier reasoning, very different price?
A frontier-tier reasoner from Moonshot AI priced like a workhorse.
GLM-5.2 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: the value workhorse showdown
Two workhorse-tier models targeting the same high-volume document role.
Claude Opus 5 vs Claude Sonnet 5: flagship or workhorse for your Claude stack?
The two top Claude tiers - same lineage, very different price points.
GPT-5.6 Terra vs GPT-5.6 Sol: workhorse or flagship within OpenAI's 2026 lineup?
Two members of OpenAI's 2026 lineup, one big price gap.
Grok 4.5 vs Claude Sonnet 5: same price, shorter context, different ecosystem?
Two mid-tier workhorses with identical input pricing and very different output prices.
GPT-5.6 Luna vs MiniMax-M3: ultra-cheap utility LLM showdown
Two utility-tier models priced like a rounding error on a frontier bill.
MiMo-V2.5-Pro vs DeepSeek V4 Pro: same price, different vendor
Two ultra-cheap tier models with identical pricing - vendor lock-in is the deciding factor.
GPT-5.4 vs Claude Opus 4.7: workhorse value or flagship intelligence?
The sensible default vs the no-compromise flagship — is the premium justified?
Gemini 3.1 Pro vs GPT-5.4: Google's flagship against OpenAI's workhorse
Google's 2M-token flagship vs OpenAI's cost-efficient workhorse.
Audio
Waveform shapes and the 440 Hz vs 432 Hz tuning debate.
Sine vs square wave: harmonics, RMS, and why square sounds buzzy
Pure pitch versus the buzzy harmonic stack.
Square vs triangle wave: odd harmonics done two ways
Buzz versus mellow, both using only odd harmonics.
Sawtooth vs triangle wave: rich harmonics versus mellow odd-only
Bright, reedy, full spectrum versus soft, mellow, odd-only.
Sine vs sawtooth wave: pure pitch versus full-spectrum bright
The simplest possible tone versus one of the most complex.
Square vs sawtooth wave: odd-only versus all-harmonics bright
Odd-only buzz versus full-spectrum brightness.
440 Hz vs 432 Hz: should you tune to concert pitch or scientific pitch?
The international standard versus the 8 Hz-lower alternative.
Desk Setup
Multi-monitor layouts, desk footprint, and size fit head-to-heads.
Dual 27-inch vs single 34-inch ultrawide: which fits your desk better?
Two panels with a bezel seam, or one seamless ultrawide.
27-inch vs 32-inch monitors on a 60-inch desk: which size actually fits?
The comfortable default versus the maximum that fits.
Dual 27-inch vs single 49-inch super ultrawide: two panels or one wall?
Two independent screens versus one giant seamless sweep.
Dual 24-inch vs dual 27-inch monitors: how much does the extra 3 inches matter?
The compact budget setup versus the standard sweet spot.
Portrait vs landscape side monitor: which orientation for your second screen?
Vertical for chat and docs, or second canvas for everything.
Triple 27-inch vs single 49-inch super ultrawide: which desk monster wins?
Maximum width with three seams versus one seamless curved wall.
Dual 32-inch vs single 49-inch super ultrawide: which fills a big desk better?
Two tall panels with a seam, or one wide seamless curve.
34-inch ultrawide + vertical 27 vs dual 27-inch: which hybrid layout wins?
The power-user hybrid versus the classic matched pair.
Dual monitors: angled inward or flat side-by-side on your desk?
Compress the footprint and save your neck, or keep the panels square.
Single 49-inch super ultrawide vs triple 24-inch: budget width battle
One seamless premium panel versus three cheap screens.
Dual 24-inch vs single 27-inch: budget setup, two screens or one?
Two cheap panels versus one better panel.
Gaming vs work desk setup: how do the layout priorities differ?
Speed and immersion versus focus and ergonomics.
Data Transfer
Link speeds, interfaces, and media compared by real copy time.
USB 3.0 vs USB 3.2 Gen 2: is the 2x jump worth it for external drives?
Same USB-C port, double the pipe - if your drive can keep up.
Thunderbolt 4 vs USB4: which 40 Gbps port should you trust for big transfers?
Same connector, same top speed, different promises.
WiFi 6 vs WiFi 7 for file transfers: how much faster is a big copy?
Marketing gigabits versus what your laptop actually moves.
USB 2.0 vs USB 3.0: is the 10x speed jump real for flash drives and external disks?
The single biggest jump in USB history, and still the difference you feel every day.
Gigabit Ethernet vs 2.5 GbE: is the 2.5x upgrade worth it for a home NAS?
The cheap 2.5x step that fixes the home-network bottleneck.
2.5 GbE vs 10 GbE: how much networking do you actually need for a home NAS?
The sensible step up versus the enthusiast tier.
