TechCompare LogoTechCompare

240Hz vs 360Hz: the bleeding edge of refresh rate

360 Hz is for professional and aspiring-professional esports players with the GPU and the game (CS2, Valorant, Overwatch at 1080p) to sustain 360 fps. For everyone else, 240 Hz is already deep into diminishing returns, and 144-165 Hz remains the practical sweet spot. Spend the difference on resolution or a better GPU instead.

Bragging-rights territory: real, measurable, and relevant to almost no one.

360 Hz refreshes 1.5× more often than 240 Hz — every 2.78 ms versus 4.17 ms. This is the bleeding edge of consumer monitors, and the perceptual gap is the smallest on the entire ladder. The improvement is genuinely measurable in lab tests and matters to top-tier esports professionals, but for the overwhelming majority of players it's well past the point of diminishing returns.

By TechCompare · Updated

Try this comparison with our tools

Live side-by-side at 0.1× speed. Even slowed 10×, the 240-to-360 difference is hard to spot — the clearest possible illustration of diminishing returns.

240 FPS / 240 Hz4.17 ms / frame
360 FPS / 360 Hz2.78 ms / frame
Option A
240 Hz
Wins 2 of 8 compared specs
Option B
360 Hz
Wins 4 of 8 compared specs

Side-by-side specs

Spec240 Hz360 Hz
Refresh rate240 Hz360 Hz
Frame time4.17 ms2.78 ms (better on this spec)
Frames per second (cap)240 fps360 fps (better on this spec)
Relative motion clarityBaseline~33% less blur (better on this spec)
Input-to-display latency~7-12 ms~6-10 ms (better on this spec)
GPU load vs 240 Hz1.0×~1.5×
Realistic resolution1080p / 1440p (better on this spec)1080p
Who benefitsSerious competitors (better on this spec)Pro / aspiring-pro esports

How they differ

At these rates, per-frame hold time drops from 4.17 ms to 2.78 ms — about a third less motion blur — and display latency improves by roughly 1-2 ms. The problem is feeding the panel: sustaining 360 fps requires a full 50% more frames than 240, and in any demanding title that means a top-end GPU running at low settings and competitive resolutions (typically 1080p). The benefit is real only when you can actually hit 360 fps consistently; otherwise the panel idles below its potential and the upgrade does nothing.

Verdict

The numbers move you from a 4.17 ms to a 2.78 ms frame time, about 33% less blur and 1-2 ms of latency improvement, both measurable in lab tests. The blocker is feeding it: 360 fps needs 1.5x the throughput of 240 fps, which only flagship GPUs like an RTX 4090 can sustain in CS2, Valorant, and Overwatch at 1080p low settings. If the GPU drops below 360 fps, the panel idles and the upgrade buys nothing, which is why this tier is genuinely pro-only in 2026.

Visualise 240 vs 360 FPS motion

Which should you pick?

Choose 240 Hz

Pick 240 Hz unless you're a serious competitor — it's already at the edge of human perceivability and far easier to actually drive at full rate.

Compare 165 Hz vs 240 Hz

Choose 360 Hz

Pick 360 Hz only if you play competitive FPS at a high level, run at 1080p with a top-tier GPU, and can consistently sustain 360 fps in your main game.

Related comparisons

27-inch 1440p vs 32-inch 4K
The gaming sweet spot versus the productivity king.
Read comparison ➜
1080p (1920×1080) vs 1440p (2560×1440)
The most common upgrade path for a mainstream desktop monitor.
Read comparison ➜
1440p (2560×1440) vs 4K (3840×2160)
The GPU-cost trade-off that defines most high-end desktop builds.
Read comparison ➜
4K (3840×2160) vs 8K (7680×4320)
The resolution jump where physics finally outpaces human vision.
Read comparison ➜
30 FPS vs 60 FPS
The most dramatic frame-rate doubling — and the heart of every console performance-mode debate.
Read comparison ➜
24 FPS vs 30 FPS
Cinema's century-old standard versus the modern console quality-mode target - a 7.6 ms frame-time gap that feels more cinematic than smooth.
Read comparison ➜

Frequently asked questions

Can a human eye see the difference between 240 Hz and 360 Hz?
Barely, even in slow motion. Frame time drops from 4.17 ms to 2.78 ms, about 33% less motion blur. The improvement is measurable in lab tests and matters to top-tier esports professionals, but for the overwhelming majority of players it's well past the point of diminishing returns.
What GPU do I need to actually drive 360 Hz?
A flagship GPU at 1080p with reduced settings. Sustaining 360 fps in CS2, Valorant, or Overwatch at 1080p typically requires an RTX 4090-class card. In heavier titles like Apex Legends or Call of Duty, even top-tier GPUs struggle. If you can't sustain 360 fps, the 360 Hz panel idles below its potential.
Who should actually buy a 360 Hz monitor?
Professional and aspiring-professional esports players. The 1-2 ms latency improvement and 33% less motion blur matter at the very top of competitive skill. For everyone else, 240 Hz is already deep into diminishing returns and 144-165 Hz remains the practical sweet spot. Spend the price difference on a better GPU instead.