TechCompare LogoTechCompare

360Hz vs 500Hz: can you actually see the difference at extreme refresh rates?

500Hz is for professional and semi-professional esports players who can genuinely feel and utilize sub-millisecond improvements. For everyone else, 360Hz is already past the point of diminishing returns. Spend the money on a better GPU, a larger screen, or higher resolution instead.

The diminishing returns of extreme refresh rates, compared frame by frame.

360Hz updates every 2.8 milliseconds. 500Hz updates every 2 milliseconds. The 0.8 ms difference is smaller than a single frame at 1000 fps. For competitive esports players at the top 0.1% of skill, that 0.8 ms can translate to seeing an enemy peek 0.8 ms sooner. For everyone else, the difference between 360Hz and 500Hz is far smaller than the jump from 60Hz to 144Hz or 144Hz to 240Hz.

By TechCompare · Updated

Try this comparison with our tools

Option A
360Hz
Wins 2 of 6 compared specs
Option B
500Hz
Wins 3 of 6 compared specs

Side-by-side specs

Spec360Hz500Hz
Refresh interval2.78 ms2.00 ms (better on this spec)
Interval improvementBaseline0.78 ms faster (better on this spec)
Input lag reductionBaseline~0.8 ms less (better on this spec)
GPU required for 500 fpsRTX 4070-class (better on this spec)RTX 5080-class
Noticeable to average gamerAlready fluidMarginally smoother
Price premium$300-500 (better on this spec)$500-800

How they differ

At these refresh rates, motion clarity is dominated by sample-and-hold blur (the image persisting on your retina between refreshes) rather than the refresh interval itself. Backlight strobing (ULMB, DyAc, ELMB) reduces persistence blur far more than an extra 140Hz. The practical question is GPU requirements: driving 500 fps in Valorant, CS2, or Overwatch 2 is achievable with a high-end GPU at competitive settings (1080p low). But in heavier titles like Apex Legends or Call of Duty, even an RTX 5090 won't sustain 500 fps, making the 500Hz panel's extra headroom theoretical. Input lag improvement from 360Hz to 500Hz is about 0.8 ms — less than the variance in your own reaction time (typically 150-250 ms with 10-30 ms standard deviation).

Verdict

The numbers: frame time drops from 2.78 ms to 2.00 ms (a 0.78 ms improvement) and input lag drops about 0.8 ms, which is smaller than the variance in your own reaction time. The GPUs needed to actually feed 500 fps run from RTX 4070-class at 360Hz up to RTX 5080-class at 500Hz, and heavy titles like Apex or Call of Duty won't keep a 500 fps ceiling even on a 5090, so the headroom goes unused. The price premium from $300-500 to $500-800 earns out only for top-rank Valorant, CS2, or Overwatch 2 players who need every fraction of a ms.

Visualize frame rates side by side

Which should you pick?

Choose 360Hz

Competitive gaming at a high level where 360Hz already feels fluid. You play a mix of titles, not just the lightest esports games. The price premium for 500Hz isn't justified by your skill level or use case.

Choose 500Hz

You compete in Valorant, CS2, or Overwatch 2 at the top ranks. You have the GPU to drive 500+ fps consistently. The extra 0.8 ms matters to your performance and you can afford the premium.

Related comparisons

27-inch 1440p vs 32-inch 4K
The gaming sweet spot versus the productivity king.
Read comparison ➜
1080p (1920×1080) vs 1440p (2560×1440)
The most common upgrade path for a mainstream desktop monitor.
Read comparison ➜
1440p (2560×1440) vs 4K (3840×2160)
The GPU-cost trade-off that defines most high-end desktop builds.
Read comparison ➜
4K (3840×2160) vs 8K (7680×4320)
The resolution jump where physics finally outpaces human vision.
Read comparison ➜
30 FPS vs 60 FPS
The most dramatic frame-rate doubling — and the heart of every console performance-mode debate.
Read comparison ➜
24 FPS vs 30 FPS
Cinema's century-old standard versus the modern console quality-mode target - a 7.6 ms frame-time gap that feels more cinematic than smooth.
Read comparison ➜

Frequently asked questions

Can a human eye see the difference between 360 Hz and 500 Hz?
Only at the top 0.1% of competitive skill. Frame time drops from 2.78 ms to 2.00 ms, a 0.78 ms improvement smaller than a single frame at 1000 fps. For professional and semi-professional esports players, that 0.8 ms can translate to seeing an enemy peek 0.8 ms sooner. For everyone else, this is well past the point of diminishing returns.
What GPU do I need to actually drive 500 Hz?
A flagship GPU at 1080p low settings. Sustaining 500 fps in Valorant, CS2, or Overwatch 2 is achievable with an RTX 5080-class card. But in heavier titles like Apex Legends or Call of Duty, even top-tier GPUs can't sustain 500 fps. The 500 Hz panel's extra headroom becomes theoretical if your GPU can't feed it.
Is the price premium for 500 Hz worth it for casual gamers?
No. 360 Hz is already past the point of diminishing returns for everyone except top-tier competitive players. The 0.8 ms latency improvement from 360 to 500 Hz is smaller than the variance in your own reaction time (typically 150-250 ms with 10-30 ms standard deviation). Spend the price difference on a better GPU, larger screen, or higher resolution instead.