30 FPS vs 60 FPS: the console frame-rate divide
If your hardware can sustain it, 60 FPS is almost always the better choice — the smoothness and responsiveness gains are enormous and obvious to everyone, not just enthusiasts. Reserve 30 FPS for slow, cinematic single-player titles where a locked frame rate and maxed visuals matter more than twitch response.
Twice the frames, and the heart of every console performance mode debate.
30 FPS holds each frame on screen for 33.3 ms. 60 FPS halves that to 16.7 ms. Because the human eye benefits most from each doubling of frame rate, the 30 → 60 step is far more obvious than 144 → 240. It's the exact reason modern consoles ship separate "quality" (30 FPS) and "performance" (60 FPS) modes.
By TechCompare · Updated
Try this comparison with our tools
Both lanes move at the same speed. The 30 FPS lane's stutter is unmistakable. Each of its frames stays on screen for 33.3 ms, twice as long as a 60 FPS frame.
Checking your screen's refresh rate...
Recommended monitors
Based on the specs on this page, here are the monitors TechCompare recommends.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Close match - Premium
Samsung ViewFinity S80HF Monitor
- Diagonal: 27″
- Aspect ratio: 16:9
- Resolution: 5120 × 2880
- Refresh Rate: 60 Hz
- Curvature: Flat
- Display type: IPS

Close match - Midrange
LG 27US500-W Monitor
- Diagonal: 27″
- Aspect ratio: 16:9
- Resolution: 3840 × 2160
- Refresh Rate: 60 Hz
- Curvature: Flat
- Display type: IPS

Close match - Overkill
LG 32U990A-S Monitor
- Diagonal: 32″
- Aspect ratio: 16:9
- Resolution: 6144 × 3456
- Refresh Rate: 60 Hz
- Curvature: Flat
- Display type: Nano IPS Black

Close match - Budget
MSI Pro MP241X Monitor
- Diagonal: 23.8″
- Aspect ratio: 16:9
- Resolution: 1920 × 1080
- Refresh Rate: 75 Hz
- Curvature: Flat
- Display type: VA

Close match - Premium
Acer Nitro EI491CUR J0 Monitor
- Diagonal: 49″
- Aspect ratio: 32:9
- Resolution: 5120 × 1440
- Refresh Rate: 120 Hz
- Curvature: 1000R
- Display type: VA

Close match - Budget
ASRock Challenger CL27FFA Monitor
- Diagonal: 27″
- Aspect ratio: 16:9
- Resolution: 1920 × 1080
- Refresh Rate: 120 Hz
- Curvature: Flat
- Display type: IPS

Alternative - Premium
MSI MPG 491CQP Monitor
- Diagonal: 49″
- Aspect ratio: 32:9
- Resolution: 5120 × 1440
- Refresh Rate: 144 Hz
- Curvature: 1800R
- Display type: QD-OLED

Alternative - Midrange
Acer Nitro KG241Y Sbiip Monitor
- Diagonal: 23.8″
- Aspect ratio: 16:9
- Resolution: 1920 × 1080
- Refresh Rate: 165 Hz
- Curvature: Flat
- Display type: VA

Alternative - Overkill
LG 45GX950A-B Monitor
- Diagonal: 45″
- Aspect ratio: 21:9
- Resolution: 5120 × 2160
- Refresh Rate: 165 Hz
- Curvature: 800R
- Display type: OLED

Alternative - Midrange
Samsung Odyssey G5 C34G55TWWNXZA Monitor
- Diagonal: 34″
- Aspect ratio: 21:9
- Resolution: 3440 × 1440
- Refresh Rate: 165 Hz
- Curvature: 1000R
- Display type: VA
Check the model, current price, and availability on Amazon. Amazon may silently display a different product.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Side-by-side specs
| Spec | 30 FPS | 60 FPS |
|---|---|---|
| Frame rate | 30 FPS | 60 FPS |
| Frame time | 33.3 ms | 16.7 ms (better on this spec) |
| Perceived motion clarity | Visible judder in pans | Smooth (better on this spec) |
| Input-to-display latency | ~50-66 ms typical | ~25-33 ms typical (better on this spec) |
| GPU load | 1.0× (baseline) | ~2.0× |
| Common on | Consoles 'quality' mode | Consoles 'performance' mode, PC |
| Difference vs 30 FPS | - | Immediately obvious to anyone (better on this spec) |
How they differ
At 30 FPS, fast camera pans visibly judder and the controller feels a beat behind your thumb. Doubling to 60 FPS cuts both the frame interval and the input-to-display latency roughly in half, which is why a 60 FPS performance mode feels markedly more responsive even on the same TV. The trade-off is rendering cost: hitting 60 FPS usually means dropping resolution, lowering settings, or disabling ray tracing, because the GPU has half as long to draw each frame. This is the core tension behind every "30 vs 60" console argument — image fidelity versus motion fluidity.
Verdict
The 30 → 60 step is a clean doubling, halving the frame interval from 33.3 ms to 16.7 ms and roughly halving the input-to-display latency from about 50-66 ms to 25-33 ms. The trade is GPU headroom: 60 FPS gives the renderer half as long to draw each frame, which is exactly why console 'quality mode' lives at 30 and 'performance mode' at 60. If the GPU can sustain 60 fps at settings you accept, you should take it. the smoothness and responsiveness gaps are immediately obvious to anyone.
Visualise 30 vs 60 FPS motionWhich should you pick?
Choose 30 FPS
Accept 30 FPS only for cinematic, slow-paced games where you'd rather have maxed-out visuals (ray tracing, high resolution) and the action never demands fast reactions.
Choose 60 FPS
Choose 60 FPS for anything with fast motion — shooters, racing, platformers, fighting games — and for the simple fact that the responsiveness gain is felt by every player regardless of experience.
Compare 60 Hz vs 144 HzRelated comparisons
Frequently asked questions
Is the 30 to 60 FPS jump really that noticeable?
Why is 30 FPS to 60 FPS more visible than 144 Hz to 240 Hz?
What's the GPU cost of going from 30 FPS to 60 FPS?
Related tools
FPS Visualizer
Visualize the impact of different FPS settings on your game experience.
Use tool ➜Memory and Storage Throughput Visualizer
Visualize the massive speed difference between CPU cache, RAM, and storage.
Use tool ➜Display Bandwidth Calculator
Check display bandwidth for HDMI, DisplayPort, USB-C, Thunderbolt, and USB4.
Use tool ➜PPI & Retina Calculator
Calculate PPI and Retina distance for your display.
Use tool ➜