TechCompare
Every scenario, every answer
372 hand-written explainers covering specific display, hardware, and networking scenarios, with pre-computed answers backed by the same calculators powering the rest of the site.
Every TechCompare article is a pre-computed answer to a specific hardware or display question, backed by the same calculation engine that powers the interactive tools. Browse by topic below to find the exact scenario you're shopping for, spec'ing, or troubleshooting - each page includes the computed answer in its H1, a hand-written explanation of why it matters, and a deep link into the live calculator so you can adjust the inputs yourself.
Character and word counting
Counting rules, emoji, writing limits, and finding repeated characters or phrases.
Character Count With and Without Whitespace
Compare character counts with and without spaces, tabs, and line breaks. Learn which count to use for a writing limit and check your own text.
Read explainer ➜Word Counter for Essays and Writing Drafts
Count the words in essays, captions, and drafts. Check a word limit, count a selected passage, and learn how punctuation and contractions affect totals.
Read explainer ➜Sentence Counter for Editing Your Writing
Count sentences in a draft or selected passage. Understand punctuation, unfinished sentences, and the limits of automatic sentence detection.
Read explainer ➜Paragraph Counter for Plain Text Documents
Count nonempty paragraphs in plain text. See how blank lines, single line breaks, and wrapped text change paragraph totals in a writing draft.
Read explainer ➜Line Counter: Blank Lines and Line Breaks
Count actual lines in plain text, including blank and trailing lines. Compare nonempty lines and learn why screen wrapping doesn't add to the total.
Read explainer ➜Count Specific Characters in Any Plain Text
Count selected letters, punctuation, spaces, or emoji in any text. Match case, inspect each target, and count a selected passage without editing it.
Read explainer ➜Count Specific Words and Phrases in Text
Find how often selected words or phrases appear in a draft. Use whole word or substring matching, match case, and compare multiple targets at once.
Read explainer ➜Emoji Character Count and Unicode Explained
Compare visible characters, Unicode code points, UTF-16 code units, and UTF-8 bytes. See why emoji and accented letters can produce different counts.
Read explainer ➜Check a Character or Word Limit as You Type
Set a custom character or word limit and see how much space remains. Check a full draft or selected passage and review the rules before submitting.
Read explainer ➜Word Frequency Counter: Find Repeated Words
See the ten most used words in your draft, ignoring case. Compare unique words, inspect repeated terms, and count specific phrases in a selected passage.
Read explainer ➜
PPI & display density
Pixel density and Retina-distance breakdowns for monitors, laptops, TVs, and phones.
24-Inch 1080p Monitor PPI and Sharpness
A 24-inch 1080p monitor has 92 PPI and a Retina viewing distance of 37 inches (94 cm). Compare it to 1440p and 4K display options at this size.
Read explainer ➜24-Inch 1440p Monitor PPI and Sharpness
A 24-inch 1440p monitor has 122 PPI, with a Retina viewing distance of 28 inches (71 cm). Sharp, but requires OS scaling for comfortable UI text.
Read explainer ➜27-Inch 1080p Monitor: Is It Too Blurry?
A 27-inch 1080p monitor has just 82 PPI, requiring a 42-inch (107 cm) Retina viewing distance. Learn why it has soft text at standard desk distance.
Read explainer ➜27-Inch 1440p Monitor PPI and Sharpness
A 27-inch 1440p monitor has 109 PPI, with a Retina viewing distance of 32 inches (80 cm). Explore the most popular all-round desktop monitor spec.
Read explainer ➜4K 27-Inch Monitor: Sharpness and PPI
A 27-inch 4K (UHD) monitor has a pixel density of 163 PPI, with a Retina viewing distance of about 21 inches (53 cm). Effectively pixel-free at desk distance.
Read explainer ➜32-Inch 1440p Monitor PPI and Sharpness
A 32-inch 1440p monitor has 92 PPI, matching a 24-inch 1080p screen in pixel density but providing a much larger desktop canvas.
Read explainer ➜4K 32-Inch Monitor: Sharpness and PPI
A 32-inch 4K monitor has 138 PPI and a Retina viewing distance of 25 inches (63 cm). Perfect sharpness to run without OS fractional scaling.
Read explainer ➜34-Inch 3440×1440 Ultrawide PPI Calculator
Calculate PPI for a 34-inch 3440×1440 ultrawide monitor. See pixel density, pixel pitch and Retina viewing distance, then compare other resolutions.
Read explainer ➜49-Inch Super Ultrawide PPI: Density Guide
A 49-inch 5120x1440 super ultrawide monitor has 109 PPI, matching a 27-inch 1440p panel in sharpness. Replaces two 27-inch monitors with no bezel.
Read explainer ➜4K 55-Inch TV: PPI and Sharpness Guide
A 55-inch 4K TV has a pixel density of 80 PPI, with a Retina viewing distance of about 43 inches (109 cm or 1.1 m). Pixel-free for living-room seating.
Read explainer ➜4K 65-Inch TV: PPI and Sharpness Guide
A 65-inch 4K TV has a pixel density of 68 PPI, with a Retina viewing distance of about 51 inches (128 cm or 1.3 m). The most popular 4K TV size globally.
Read explainer ➜77-Inch 4K TV: Worth Upgrading to 8K?
A 77-inch 4K TV has 57 PPI and a Retina viewing distance of 60 inches (152 cm). See if it is at the limit of where 4K looks clean without 8K.
Read explainer ➜14-Inch 1080p Laptop: Sharpness & PPI
A 14-inch 1080p laptop has a pixel density of 157 PPI, with a Retina viewing distance of about 22 inches (55 cm). The most common laptop screen spec.
Read explainer ➜15.6-Inch 1080p Laptop: Is It Blurry?
A 15.6-inch 1080p laptop screen has 141 PPI and a Retina distance of 24 inches (62 cm). Slightly softer than smaller 14-inch laptop screens.
Read explainer ➜MacBook Air 13.6 PPI: Retina Sharpness
Apple's 13.6-inch MacBook Air (2560×1664 Liquid Retina) has a pixel density of 224 PPI. Well into Retina territory at laptop viewing distance.
Read explainer ➜MacBook Pro 14.2 PPI: Retina Sharpness
Apple's 14.2-inch MacBook Pro (3024×1964 Liquid Retina XDR) has a pixel density of 254 PPI. Explore its sharpness, scaling, and comfortable viewing distance.
Read explainer ➜MacBook Pro 16.2 PPI: Retina Sharpness
Apple's 16.2-inch MacBook Pro (3456×2234 Liquid Retina XDR) has a pixel density of 254 PPI, identical to the 14.2-inch model, on a larger canvas.
Read explainer ➜iPhone 15 Pro PPI: Retina Pixel Density
The iPhone 15 Pro's 6.1-inch Super Retina XDR OLED has a pixel density of 461 PPI. Far past Retina for a phone held at normal reading distance.
Read explainer ➜PPI vs DPI: The Difference Explained
PPI is pixels per inch on a screen. DPI is dots per inch for print and mice. See the real difference, when each term applies, and how to calculate PPI.
Read explainer ➜
Display bandwidth
What signal bandwidth a given resolution, refresh rate, and bit depth actually need on the wire.
HDMI 2.1 for 4K 60Hz: Full Cable Guide
4K (3840×2160) at 60 Hz with 8-bit 4:4:4 color needs 14.3 Gbps, comfortably inside HDMI 2.1's 42.6 Gbps effective ceiling and just inside HDMI 2.0's.
Read explainer ➜HDMI 2.1 4K 120Hz: Cable & Bandwidth
4K 120 Hz with 10-bit 4:4:4 HDR needs 35.6 Gbps, inside HDMI 2.1's 42.6 Gbps effective ceiling, so no DSC is required. The signature HDMI 2.1 mode.
Read explainer ➜HDMI 2.1 4K 144Hz: Cable and DSC Guide
4K 144 Hz HDR needs 39.2 Gbps. See how it fits HDMI 2.1 bandwidth, why the model reaches about 155 Hz, and when display support or DSC matters.
Read explainer ➜HDMI 2.1 8K 60Hz: Bandwidth and DSC Guide
8K (7680×4320) at 60 Hz with 10-bit 4:2:0 chroma subsampling needs 35.6 Gbps. It fits HDMI 2.1 natively, though most 8K content defaults to DSC for headroom.
Read explainer ➜DisplayPort 1.4 1440p 144Hz: Cable & HDR
1440p at 144 Hz with 10-bit 4:4:4 HDR needs 17.6 Gbps, comfortably inside DisplayPort 1.4's 25.9 Gbps effective ceiling. No DSC needed.
Read explainer ➜DisplayPort 1.4 1440p 240Hz: Bandwidth
1440p at 240 Hz with 10-bit 4:4:4 HDR needs 30.8 Gbps, which exceeds DisplayPort 1.4's 25.9 Gbps ceiling. DSC compresses it losslessly to about 10.3 Gbps.
Read explainer ➜DisplayPort 1.4 4K 144Hz: DSC Cable Guide
4K at 144 Hz with 10-bit 4:4:4 HDR needs 39.2 Gbps, far beyond DisplayPort 1.4's 25.9 Gbps. DSC compresses it to about 13.1 Gbps, which fits comfortably.
Read explainer ➜DisplayPort 2.1 4K 240Hz: Bandwidth Guide
4K at 240 Hz with 10-bit HDR needs 68.6 Gbps. It fits DisplayPort 2.1 UHBR 20 natively without DSC, unlike older DP 1.4 links requiring compression.
Read explainer ➜DisplayPort 2.1 8K 60Hz: Uncompressed
8K at 60 Hz with 10-bit 4:4:4 HDR needs 62.1 Gbps, and it fits DisplayPort 2.1 UHBR 20 natively. UHBR 10 and UHBR 13.5 need DSC for this mode.
Read explainer ➜HDMI 2.0 4K 60Hz: Bandwidth and HDR Guide
4K at 60 Hz with 8-bit 4:4:4 color needs 14.3 Gbps, just under HDMI 2.0's 14.4 Gbps effective ceiling. HDR (10-bit) requires dropping to 4:2:2 chroma.
Read explainer ➜3440x1440 Ultrawide 144Hz: Cable Guide
A 34-inch ultrawide at 3440×1440 144 Hz with 10-bit 4:4:4 HDR needs 23.5 Gbps, inside DisplayPort 1.4's 25.9 Gbps ceiling. HDMI 2.1 handles it easily.
Read explainer ➜5120x1440 Super Ultrawide 240Hz: Cable
A 49-inch super ultrawide at 5120×1440 240 Hz with 10-bit 4:4:4 HDR needs 60.6 Gbps, and it requires DisplayPort 2.1 UHBR 20 or DSC on DP 1.4.
Read explainer ➜
Data transfer times
How long real file sizes take to move at real-world connection speeds.
100 GB over USB 3.0: Transfer Time Guide
Copying a 100 GB file over USB 3.0 (5 Gbps) takes about 2 minutes 40 seconds at the interface's theoretical peak. Real-world drives see 30-40% overhead.
Read explainer ➜1 TB over USB 3.0: SSD vs HDD Clone Time
Copying a 1 TB file over USB 3.0 (5 Gbps) takes about 26 minutes 40 seconds at peak. Real-world drives typically need 35-60 minutes depending on drive type.
Read explainer ➜4 GB over USB 2.0: Real Speed Limits
At USB 2.0's 480 Mbps peak, 4 GB takes about 1 minute 6 seconds. Typical flash drives at 15 to 25 MB/s take about 2 minutes 40 seconds to 4 minutes 27 seconds.
Read explainer ➜1 TB over Thunderbolt 4: The SSD Limit
Copy 1 TB over Thunderbolt 4 in about 3m 20s at the 40 Gbps peak link rate. Real storage throughput is lower because the drive and tunnel add limits.
Read explainer ➜100 GB over Gigabit Ethernet: Real Speed
Copying a 100 GB file over Gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbps) takes about 13 minutes 20 seconds at peak. Real-world SMB transfers typically sustain 110-115 MB/s.
Read explainer ➜1 TB over Gigabit Ethernet: Transfer Time
Copying 1 TB over Gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbps) takes about 2 hours 13 minutes. Upgrading to 2.5 GbE or 10 GbE cuts this to 53m and 13m respectively.
Read explainer ➜10 TB over 10GbE: Full Backup Time Guide
Copying 10 TB over 10 Gigabit Ethernet takes about 2 hours 13 minutes at peak, identical to 1 TB over Gigabit with 10x the data moved.
Read explainer ➜50 GB over WiFi 5: Transfer Time Guide
Estimate 50 GB over WiFi 5 at its 1.3 Gbps peak link rate, then compare the slower transfer times real signal, distance, and interference can produce.
Read explainer ➜100 GB over WiFi 6: Transfer Time Guide
Estimate 100 GB over WiFi 6 at the 9.6 Gbps peak link rate, with clear context for slower single-client transfers and network congestion.
Read explainer ➜200 GB over WiFi 7: Transfer Time Guide
Estimate 200 GB over WiFi 7 at the 46 Gbps peak link rate, then account for client limits, channel width, signal quality, and congestion.
Read explainer ➜100 GB to Gen4 NVMe: SLC Cache Limit
PCIe 4.0's 7 GB/s interface ceiling puts 100 GB at 14 seconds. Samsung's 1 TB 980 Pro is rated for 5,000 MB/s writes, or about 20 seconds before overhead.
Read explainer ➜500 GB to SATA SSD: Drive Clone Time
Writing 500 GB to a SATA SSD at 550 MB/s (4.4 Gbps) takes about 15 minutes. Cloning an OS drive to a new SATA SSD is a common real-world case.
Read explainer ➜1 TB WAN Transfer: TCP Window and Latency
Model 1 TB over 1 Gbps at 100 ms RTT: a fixed unscaled 64 KiB window takes about 17.7 days, versus an ideal 2.2 hours with a large enough window.
Read explainer ➜10 TB Cloud Migration: WAN Transfer Time
Estimate a 10 TB cloud transfer over 10 Gbps at 40 ms RTT. Compare a fixed unscaled 64 KiB window with the 50 MB window needed to fill the link.
Read explainer ➜Bandwidth-Delay Product: WAN and TCP Guide
A file transfer calculator with latency modeling. The bandwidth-delay product is link speed times RTT, and when your TCP window is smaller, throughput falls.
Read explainer ➜Slow WAN Transfers: TCP Window and Speed
A file transfer time calculator with latency: why your 1 Gbps link delivers 5 Mbps on a transatlantic transfer. The TCP window, not the link, is the bottleneck.
Read explainer ➜Data Migration: WAN Latency and TCP Guide
Plan a 5 TB WAN migration over 1 Gbps at 40 ms RTT. Compare a fixed unscaled 64 KiB scenario with the ideal 11.1-hour link-rate floor.
Read explainer ➜1 TB in 1 Hour: Required Network Speed
To move 1 TB in one hour, you need at least 2.22 Gbps at peak link rate. This calculator shows the minimum speed and the closest interface.
Read explainer ➜100 GB in 10 Minutes: Required Speed
Moving 100 GB in 10 minutes needs 1.33 Gbps at peak link rate. Compare the minimum requirement with Gigabit, 2.5 GbE, WiFi, and faster links.
Read explainer ➜10 TB in 24 Hours: Required Network Speed
Moving 10 TB in 24 hours needs about 925.93 Mbps at peak link rate. Gigabit Ethernet barely clears the raw requirement before overhead.
Read explainer ➜256 GB Photo Shoot: Required Backup Speed
A 256 GB photo shoot needs only 71.11 Mbps to copy in eight hours at peak rate. See the minimum speed and why a wired link still helps.
Read explainer ➜1 Gbps for 1 Hour: Data Moved Calculator
A 1 Gbps peak link can move 450 GB in one hour. See the data amount calculation and the practical limits that reduce payload throughput.
Read explainer ➜10 Gbps Overnight: Data Moved Calculator
A 10 Gbps peak link can move 36 TB in eight hours. Use this data amount calculator to plan overnight backups before storage limits.
Read explainer ➜USB 3 in 10 Minutes: Data Transfer Amount
USB 3.0's 5 Gbps peak link rate can move 375 GB in 10 minutes. Compare the raw capacity with real SSD and hard drive limits.
Read explainer ➜WiFi 6 in 30 Minutes: Data Moved Calculator
WiFi 6's 9.6 Gbps peak link rate can move 2.16 TB in 30 minutes. See the raw capacity and why real wireless throughput is lower.
Read explainer ➜Best Connection for 1 TB in 10 Minutes
A 1 TB transfer in 10 minutes needs 13.33 Gbps at peak. USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 is the smallest listed match, while 25 GbE is the Ethernet option.
Read explainer ➜Best Connection for 100 GB in 15 Minutes
A 100 GB transfer in 15 minutes needs 888.89 Mbps at peak. Gigabit Ethernet is the smallest listed connection that clears the target.
Read explainer ➜Best Connection for 10 TB in 24 Hours
A 10 TB transfer in 24 hours needs 925.93 Mbps at peak. Gigabit Ethernet is the minimum listed match, but 2.5 GbE gives safer headroom.
Read explainer ➜
RAM latency
True nanosecond latency for popular DDR3 / DDR4 / DDR5 timing kits.
DDR5-4800 CL40: Is It Too Slow Today?
DDR5-4800 with CL40-40-40-77 timings has a first-word latency of 16.7 ns and a peak bandwidth of 38.4 GB/s per channel. The JEDEC DDR5 baseline spec.
Read explainer ➜DDR5-5600 CL36: Good Enough for AM5?
DDR5-5600 with CL36-36-36-76 timings has a first-word latency of 12.9 ns and a peak bandwidth of 44.8 GB/s per channel. The current Intel JEDEC standard.
Read explainer ➜DDR5-6000 CL30 Latency: 10 ns Explained
See DDR5-6000 CL30 true latency in nanoseconds, cycle time and bandwidth. Use the calculator to compare CL30 with other DDR5 speeds and timings.
Read explainer ➜DDR5-6400 CL32: Intel's Real Sweet Spot?
DDR5-6400 with CL32-39-39-80 timings has a first-word latency of 10 ns and a peak bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s per channel. Intel's typical high-end XMP target.
Read explainer ➜DDR5-7200 CL34: Is It Stable on Intel?
DDR5-7200 CL34 memory features a first-word latency of 9.44 ns and 57.6 GB/s peak bandwidth. View custom high-end XMP targets for Intel platforms.
Read explainer ➜DDR5-8000 CL38: Overclocking Stable?
DDR5-8000 CL38 memory has a first-word latency of 9.5 ns and 64 GB/s peak bandwidth. View bleeding-edge XMP profiles for two-DIMM Intel setups.
Read explainer ➜DDR4-3200 CL16: Still Worth It in 2026?
DDR4-3200 CL16 delivers 10 ns latency and 25.6 GB/s per channel. It is a common XMP-class profile, not the usual JEDEC default.
Read explainer ➜DDR4-3600 CL16: The AM4 Sweet Spot RAM?
DDR4-3600 with CL16-19-19-39 timings has a first-word latency of 8.89 ns and a peak bandwidth of 28.8 GB/s per channel. The AM4 sweet spot.
Read explainer ➜DDR4-4000 CL18: Ryzen & Intel Tuning
DDR4-4000 CL18 memory has a first-word latency of 9 ns and a peak bandwidth of 32 GB/s per channel. High-end XMP profiles for Intel and AMD.
Read explainer ➜DDR3-1600 CL9: Is It Finally Obsolete?
DDR3-1600 with CL9-9-9-24 timings has a first-word latency of 11.25 ns and a peak bandwidth of 12.8 GB/s per channel. The JEDEC DDR3 high-performance spec.
Read explainer ➜
Power & energy cost
Annual electricity cost for common devices at typical regional kWh prices.
500W Gaming PC: Real Wall Power Cost Guide
Model a 400 W average wall load for 4 hours daily: 584 kWh and $105.12 yearly at $0.18/kWh. PSU capacity alone cannot predict your bill.
Read explainer ➜850W Gaming PC Electricity Cost Calculator
Estimate the electricity cost of an 850W gaming PC from daily usage and your kWh rate. See daily, monthly and yearly running cost and energy use.
Read explainer ➜1200W Workstation: Real Power Cost Guide
Model a hypothetical 960 W average workstation wall load for 8 hours daily: 2803.2 kWh and $504.58 yearly. Replace assumptions with measured draw.
Read explainer ➜100W NAS Server 24/7: Yearly Power Cost
A 100 W home server running 24/7 at 80% load and $0.18/kWh costs about $126.14 a year. Compare always-on power costs for Plex and NAS backups.
Read explainer ➜60W Mini PC Server: 24/7 Homelab Cost
A 60 W Mini PC or low-power home server running 24/7 at 80% load and $0.18/kWh costs about $75.69 a year, 420 kWh. Budget always-on homelab math.
Read explainer ➜Server Power Cost Calculator: 1200W 24/7
Server power cost calculator: a 1200 W rack server running 24/7 at $0.18/kWh costs $1,513.73 a year, 8,409.6 kWh. Server electricity cost math.
Read explainer ➜230W Gaming Laptop: Yearly Power Cost
A 230 W gaming laptop on its AC adapter 4 hours a day at 80% load and $0.18/kWh costs about $48.36 a year, 269 kWh. Roughly half a comparable desktop.
Read explainer ➜65W Work Laptop: Yearly Electricity Cost
A 65 W work laptop running 8 hours a day at 60% load and $0.18/kWh costs $20.50 a year. Trivial yearly power costs compared to desktop rigs.
Read explainer ➜100W Office PC: Yearly Electricity Cost
A 100 W office PC running 8 hours a day at 60% load and $0.18/kWh costs about $31.54 a year, 175 kWh. Cost profile for fleet deployments at business rates.
Read explainer ➜250W Game Console Electricity Cost Calculator
Estimate the electricity cost of a 250W game console from daily play time and your kWh rate. See daily, monthly and yearly cost and energy use.
Read explainer ➜
Viewing distance
Recommended seating distance for specific TV and monitor sizes.
55-Inch TV: Ideal Viewing Distance Guide
A 55-inch TV delivers optimal immersion at a viewing distance of 5.5 feet (1.7 m) to 7.5 feet (2.3 m). Calculate your exact room angles and setup.
Read explainer ➜65-Inch TV Viewing Distance Calculator
Find the ideal viewing distance for a 65-inch TV using viewing-angle guidance. Compare seating distances and visualize the TV and room to scale.
Read explainer ➜75-Inch TV: Ideal Viewing Distance Guide
A 75 inch TV provides a massive home theater experience when viewed from 7.5 feet (2.3 meters) to 10.2 feet (3.1 meters). Learn how to set up your room.
Read explainer ➜85-Inch TV: Ideal Viewing Distance Guide
An 85-inch TV requires a seating distance of 8.5 feet (2.6 m) to 11.5 feet (3.5 m) for ideal visual comfort. Calculate your custom room setup.
Read explainer ➜42-Inch TV as Monitor: Seating Distance
Using a 42-inch TV as a desktop monitor is a major trend for gamers. Learn about desk depth, ergonomics, and seating distance setup.
Read explainer ➜48-Inch TV as Monitor: Seating Distance
A 48 inch TV used as a PC monitor requires a deep desk setup with 4.8 feet (1.5 meters) to 6.5 feet (2.0 meters) of viewing distance for comfort.
Read explainer ➜THX vs SMPTE: Viewing Distance References
Compare the THX 40 degree field of view with the historical SMPTE EG 18-1994 30 degree reference for TV room placement.
Read explainer ➜
LLM VRAM & training
Context length, quantization, and GPU memory requirements for popular open weights models.
MiMo-V2.6-Pro Q4 VRAM and GPU Requirements
Estimate MiMo-V2.6-Pro GPU memory at Q4: about 687 GB with 1M context. See weight, hybrid KV cache, and shorter-context budgets.
Read explainer ➜MiMo-V2.6-Flash Q4 VRAM and GPU Memory
MiMo-V2.6-Flash needs about 217 GB at Q4 with 1M context in this estimate. Compare its 309B weight pool, KV cache, and 32K budget.
Read explainer ➜GLM-5.3-Flash Q4 VRAM and GPU Requirements
Estimate GLM-5.3-Flash VRAM at Q4 and 1M context: about 217 GB. See the 320B weight pool, hybrid attention state, and cache assumptions.
Read explainer ➜DeepSeek V4.1 Flash VRAM: Q4 and Engram
Budget DeepSeek V4.1 Flash's 552B backbone and 196B Engram table. Estimate about 566 GB with Q4 backbone, FP8 Engram, and 1M context.
Read explainer ➜K2 Horizon 375B Q4 VRAM and GPU Memory
K2 Horizon 375B A23B needs about 375 GB at Q4 and 512K context, or 240 GB at 32K. See weight, GQA cache, and multi-GPU memory budgets.
Read explainer ➜DeepSeek V4 Pro 1.6T Q4: VRAM Requirements
DeepSeek V4 Pro 1.6T at Q4_K_M needs about 997 GB of VRAM with every expert loaded at 1M context. See the 896 GB weights and 10.3 GB KV cache math.
Read explainer ➜Llama 4 Scout Q4 VRAM for 10M Context
Llama 4 Scout Q4 at 10,485,760 tokens models about 2335 GB of VRAM with all 109B parameters loaded. See the KV cache and overhead math.
Read explainer ➜gpt-oss 20B Q4: Consumer GPU VRAM Guide
gpt-oss 20B at Q4_K_M with native 128K context needs about 19.4 GB of VRAM with every expert loaded. See the weights and KV cache split.
Read explainer ➜Qwen3.5 122B Q4: Frontier MoE VRAM Needs
Qwen3.5 122B at Q4_K_M with native 256K context needs about 104 GB of VRAM with every expert loaded. One H200 or MI300X can hold it all.
Read explainer ➜Nemotron 3 120B Q4: Full VRAM Breakdown
Nemotron 3 Super 120B Q4 needs ~376 GB of VRAM with every expert loaded at 1M context, 275 GB of it KV cache. NVIDIA-tuned for H100/H200.
Read explainer ➜Gemma 4 E2B Q4: Tiny Model VRAM Guide
Gemma 4 E2B at Q4_K_M with native 128K context needs about 6.2 GB of VRAM. Interleaved sliding-window attention keeps the KV cache flat at long context.
Read explainer ➜Llama 3.1 70B Q4: How Many GPUs Needed
Running Llama 3.1 70B at Q4_K_M with native 128K context needs about 90.4 GB of VRAM. Estimate memory requirements for multi-GPU setups.
Read explainer ➜Llama 3.1 70B FP16: Full VRAM Cost Guide
Running Llama 3.1 70B at FP16 with native 128K context needs about 201.2 GB of VRAM. Datacenter cards (A100 80GB pair, H100, MI300X) only.
Read explainer ➜Llama 3.1 8B Q4: Laptop GPU VRAM Guide
Running Llama 3.1 8B at Q4_K_M with native 128K context needs about 23.8 GB of VRAM. Calculate memory requirements for desktop GPUs.
Read explainer ➜Llama 3.1 405B Q4: Datacenter VRAM Needs
Running Llama 3.1 405B at Q4_K_M with native 128K context needs about 324 GB of VRAM. Requires multi-GPU server hardware (4x A100 80GB or similar).
Read explainer ➜Qwen 2.5 72B Q4: Multi-GPU VRAM Needed
Running Qwen 2.5 72B at Q4_K_M with native 128K context needs about 91.6 GB of VRAM. The KV cache dominates at long contexts.
Read explainer ➜Qwen 2.5 32B Q4: Single GPU VRAM Guide
Running Qwen 2.5 32B at Q4_K_M with native 128K context needs about 57.5 GB of VRAM. Calculate memory requirements for local hosting.
Read explainer ➜Mixtral 8x7B Q4: Classic MoE VRAM Guide
Running Mixtral 8x7B at Q4_K_M with 32K context needs about 34 GB of VRAM. Total weights count even with sparse activation.
Read explainer ➜Mistral 7B Q4: Ultra Compact VRAM Guide
Running Mistral 7B at Q4_K_M with native 32K context needs about 9.0 GB of VRAM. Calculate GPU memory requirements for local execution.
Read explainer ➜Gemma 2 27B Q4: Mid-Size Model VRAM Guide
Running Gemma 2 27B at Q4_K_M with 8K context needs about 19.2 GB of VRAM. Comfortable on any 24 GB consumer GPU.
Read explainer ➜DeepSeek V3 671B Q4: 128K Context VRAM
Running DeepSeek V3 671B at Q4_K_M with its native 128K context lands around 416 GB of VRAM in practice (MLA-adjusted). Multi-GPU datacenter only.
Read explainer ➜Llama 3.1 8B at 128K: Extended VRAM Needs
Running Llama 3.1 8B with 128K context at Q4_K_M needs about 24 GB of VRAM. The KV cache exceeds the weights at long contexts.
Read explainer ➜Llama 3.1 8B Fine-Tune: Full VRAM Cost
Full fine-tuning Llama 3.1 8B at FP16 with native 128K context needs about 167.8 GB of VRAM. The Adam optimizer and gradients add roughly 4x weight memory.
Read explainer ➜GLM-5.1 754B Q4: Massive MoE VRAM Needs
GLM-5.1 754B MoE at Q4_K_M with native 200K context needs ~580 GB of VRAM with every expert loaded, mostly for its 422 GB of Q4 weights.
Read explainer ➜Kimi K2.6 1.1T Q4: Trillion-Param VRAM
Kimi K2.6 1.1T MoE at Q4_K_M with native 256K context needs ~772 GB of VRAM with every expert loaded. 616 GB of that is Q4 weights.
Read explainer ➜Phi-4 14B Q4: Dense Model VRAM Guide
Phi-4 14B at Q4_K_M with native 16K context needs about 12.3 GB of VRAM. It fits comfortably on a single 16 GB consumer GPU.
Read explainer ➜Kimi K3 2.8T (MoE) Q4: VRAM Requirements
Kimi K3 2.8T at Q4_K_M with native 1M context needs ~1781 GB of VRAM with every expert loaded. Its KDA and Gated-MLA hybrid keeps the cache at 52 GB.
Read explainer ➜GLM-5.2 753B (MoE) Q4: VRAM Requirements
GLM-5.2 753B at Q4_K_M with native 1M context needs ~650 GB of VRAM with every expert loaded. The MLA cache adds 167 GB at full context.
Read explainer ➜MiMo-V2.5-Pro 1.02T (MoE) Q4: VRAM Needs
MiMo-V2.5-Pro 1.02T at Q4_K_M with native 1M context needs ~687 GB of VRAM with every expert loaded. SWA and asymmetric QK and V keep the cache at 54 GB.
Read explainer ➜MiMo-V2.5 310B (MoE) Q4: Full VRAM Needs
MiMo-V2.5 310B at Q4_K_M with native 1M context needs ~244 GB of VRAM with every expert loaded. SWA and variable KV heads keep the cache near 48 GB.
Read explainer ➜MiniMax-M3 428B (MoE) Q4: VRAM Needed
MiniMax-M3 428B at Q4_K_M with native 1M context needs ~405 GB of VRAM with every expert loaded. Block-sparse MSA doesn't compress the 129 GB KV cache.
Read explainer ➜Inkling 975B (MoE) Q4: VRAM Requirements
Inkling 975B at Q4_K_M with native 1M context needs ~653 GB of VRAM with every expert loaded. Hybrid sliding-window attention keeps the cache at 47 GB.
Read explainer ➜Nemotron 3 Ultra 550B Q4: VRAM Needed
Nemotron 3 Ultra 550B at Q4_K_M with native 1M context needs ~353 GB of VRAM with every expert loaded. Mamba-2 layers keep the KV cache to 13 GB.
Read explainer ➜GLM-5.3 755B Q4: VRAM & GPU Requirements
GLM-5.3 755B at Q4_K_M with native 1M context needs ~649 GB of VRAM with every expert loaded. The MLA KV cache is 168 GB of that.
Read explainer ➜Qwen 3.8 2.4T Max Q4: VRAM Requirements
Qwen 3.8 2.4T Max at Q4 needs ~1839 GB of VRAM with every expert loaded at 1M context. Weights alone are 1344 GB of that total.
Read explainer ➜Qwen 3.8 27B Q4: VRAM at 1M Context Window
Qwen 3.8 27B at Q4_K_M with the full 1M context needs ~244 GB VRAM - the KV cache dwarfs the 15 GB of weights. At 128K it drops to ~45 GB.
Read explainer ➜Nemotron 3.5 Lightning Q4: 1M Context VRAM
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning 30B/3B MoE at Q4_K_M needs ~36 GB of VRAM with every expert loaded at 1M context. Mamba-2 layers keep the cache tiny.
Read explainer ➜Muse Glimmer 30B Q4: VRAM Requirement
Muse Glimmer 30B at Q4_K_M needs about 20.5 GB at native 131K context. Hybrid attention keeps an extended 256K run near 22.4 GB.
Read explainer ➜LongCat-2.0 1.7T Q4: VRAM Requirements
LongCat-2.0 1.7T at Q4_K_M needs ~1350 GB of VRAM with every expert loaded at 1M context. See the math for Meituan's agentic-coding MoE.
Read explainer ➜Mistral Medium 3.5 128B Q4: VRAM Guide
Mistral Medium 3.5 128B at Q4_K_M needs ~150 GB VRAM at 256K context, or ~114 GB at 128K. One MI300X or two 80 GB cards runs it resident.
Read explainer ➜
LLM API pricing
Token pricing, prompt caching discounts, and batch calculation logic for leading cloud APIs.
MiMo-V2.6-Pro API Pricing & Cost Guide
Calculate Xiaomi's MiMo-V2.6-Pro API costs using direct real-time input, output, and cache rates, with worked request and monthly examples.
Read explainer ➜MiMo-V2.6-Flash API Pricing & Cost Guide
Estimate MiMo-V2.6-Flash costs with Xiaomi's direct USD prices, real-time rates, prompt cache savings, and examples for frequent API requests.
Read explainer ➜GLM-5.3-Flash API Pricing & Cache Cost Guide
Calculate GLM-5.3-Flash API costs from Z.ai's direct input, output, and cache rates, with monthly examples and clear coding plan boundaries.
Read explainer ➜DeepSeek V4.1 Flash API Pricing & Cost Guide
Estimate DeepSeek V4.1 Flash direct API costs with peak and off-peak USD prices, cache-hit rates, UTC schedules, and monthly examples.
Read explainer ➜GPT-6.1 Sol API Pricing & Cost Calculator
Estimate GPT-6.1 Sol API costs with input and output tokens, cache reads, batch discounts, and worked examples of long-prompt pricing.
Read explainer ➜Claude Opus 5.5 API Pricing & Calculator
Calculate Claude Opus 5.5 API costs with $4 input and $20 output per million tokens, cache reads, batch discounts, and monthly examples.
Read explainer ➜Claude Sonnet 5.5 API Pricing & Calculator
Estimate Claude Sonnet 5.5 API spending from $2 input and $10 output per million tokens, with cache costs, batch rates, and request examples.
Read explainer ➜GPT-6 Astra API Pricing & Cost Calculator
Calculate GPT-6 Astra API costs at $10 input and $50 output per million tokens, including cache reads, batch rates, and long-prompt examples.
Read explainer ➜GPT-6 Luna API Pricing & Cost Calculator
Estimate GPT-6 Luna API costs for frequent requests at $0.10 input and $0.50 output per million tokens, with caching and batch examples.
Read explainer ➜GPT-5.5 API Pricing: Costs & Calculator
Calculate API costs for OpenAI's GPT-5.5 model. Adjust input/output tokens, prompt caching rates, and monthly volume to estimate pricing.
Read explainer ➜GPT-5.4 API Pricing: Costs & Calculator
Calculate API costs for OpenAI's GPT-5.4 model. Adjust input/output tokens, prompt caching rates, and monthly volume to estimate pricing.
Read explainer ➜Claude Opus 4.8 API: Pricing & Calculator
Calculate costs for Anthropic's Claude Opus 4.8 model. Adjust input and output tokens, caching rates, and monthly volume to estimate your bill.
Read explainer ➜Claude Opus 4.7 API: Pricing & Calculator
Calculate costs for Anthropic's Claude Opus 4.7 model. Adjust input and output tokens, caching rates, and monthly volume to estimate your bill.
Read explainer ➜Claude Sonnet 4.6 API: Pricing & Calculator
Calculate costs for Anthropic's Claude Sonnet 4.6 model. Adjust input/output tokens, caching rates, and volume.
Read explainer ➜Claude Haiku 4.5 API: Pricing & Calculator
Calculate costs for Anthropic's Claude Haiku 4.5 model. Adjust input/output tokens, caching rates, and volume.
Read explainer ➜Gemini 3.1 Pro API: Pricing & Calculator
Calculate API costs for Google's Gemini 3.1 Pro. Adjust input/output tokens, prompt caching rates, and monthly volume to estimate pricing.
Read explainer ➜Gemini 3.5 Flash API: Pricing & Calculator
Calculate API costs for Google's Gemini 3.5 Flash model. Adjust input and output tokens, caching rates, and monthly volume to estimate pricing.
Read explainer ➜DeepSeek V4 Pro API Pricing: Peak Guide
Calculate DeepSeek V4 Pro API costs with current peak and off-peak input, output, cache-hit, and monthly volume pricing.
Read explainer ➜Mistral Large 3 API: Pricing & Calculator
Calculate API costs for Mistral Large 3. Adjust your input and output tokens, prompt caching discounts, and monthly volume to get estimates.
Read explainer ➜Claude Opus 5 API: Pricing & Calculator
Claude Opus 5 is $5.00 per million input and $25.00 per million output. 90% prompt caching and 50% batch. Calculate your monthly cost.
Read explainer ➜Claude Fable 5 API: Pricing & Calculator
Claude Fable 5 is $10.00 per million input and $50.00 per million output. 90% prompt caching and 50% batch. Calculate your monthly cost.
Read explainer ➜GPT-5.6 Sol API: Pricing & Calculator
GPT-5.6 Sol is $4.00 per million input and $20.00 per million output. 90% prompt caching and 50% batch. Calculate your monthly cost.
Read explainer ➜Kimi K3 API Pricing: Token Cost Guide
Kimi K3 is $3.00 per million input and $15.00 per million output. 90% prompt caching. Calculate your monthly cost.
Read explainer ➜GPT-5.6 Terra API: Pricing & Calculator
GPT-5.6 Terra is $2.00 per million input and $12.00 per million output at OpenAI's list price. 90% prompt caching and 50% batch. Calculate your monthly cost.
Read explainer ➜Grok 4.5 API Pricing: Token Cost Guide
Grok 4.5 is $2.00 per million input and $6.00 per million output. 85% prompt caching. Calculate your monthly cost.
Read explainer ➜Claude Sonnet 5 API: Pricing & Calculator
Claude Sonnet 5 is $2.00 per million input and $10.00 per million output. 90% prompt caching and 50% batch. Calculate your monthly cost.
Read explainer ➜GPT-5.6 Luna API: Pricing & Calculator
GPT-5.6 Luna is $0.20 per million input and $1.20 per million output at OpenAI's list price. 90% prompt caching. Calculate your volume cost.
Read explainer ➜GLM-5.2 API Pricing: Token Cost Guide
GLM-5.2 (Z.ai) is $1.40 per million input and $4.40 per million output. ~81% prompt caching. Calculate your monthly cost.
Read explainer ➜Muse Spark 1.1 API: Pricing & Calculator
Muse Spark 1.1 (Meta) is $1.25 per million input and $4.25 per million output. 88% prompt caching. Calculate your monthly cost.
Read explainer ➜Gemini 3.6 Flash API: Pricing & Calculator
Gemini 3.6 Flash is $1.50 per million input and $7.50 per million output. 90% prompt caching and 50% batch. Calculate your monthly cost.
Read explainer ➜Qwen3.7 Max API: Pricing & Calculator
Qwen3.7 Max is $1.475 per million input and $4.425 per million output. 80% prompt caching. Calculate your monthly cost.
Read explainer ➜MiniMax-M3 API: Pricing & Calculator
MiniMax-M3 is $0.30 per million input and $1.20 per million output. 80% prompt caching and 50% batch. Calculate your monthly cost.
Read explainer ➜MiMo-V2.5-Pro API: Pricing & Calculator
MiMo-V2.5-Pro costs $0.435/$0.87 per million for input/output. Compare its lower fixed rates with DeepSeek V4 Pro's current peak and off-peak pricing.
Read explainer ➜Inkling API Pricing: Token Cost Guide
Inkling (Thinking Machines Lab) is $1.00 per million input and $4.05 per million output. 83% prompt caching. Calculate your monthly cost.
Read explainer ➜GLM-5.3 API Pricing: Token Cost Guide
GLM-5.3 (Z.ai) is $1.40 per million input and $4.40 per million output, same as GLM-5.2, with ~81% prompt caching. Calculate your monthly cost.
Read explainer ➜Qwen 3.8 Max API: Pricing & Calculator
Qwen 3.8 Max (Alibaba) is $2.00 per million input and $6.00 per million output, with 90% prompt caching and 50% batch. Calculate your monthly cost.
Read explainer ➜Qwen 3.8 27B API Pricing: Cost Guide
Qwen 3.8 27B (Alibaba Cloud Int.) is $0.575 per million input and $3.45 per million output, with 80% caching and 50% batch. Calculate your monthly cost.
Read explainer ➜DeepSeek V4 Flash API: Pricing & Calculator
Estimate current DeepSeek Flash API costs with peak and off-peak input, output, cache-hit rates, UTC billing hours, and monthly examples.
Read explainer ➜DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 API Pricing & Calculator
DeepSeek V4 Pro (0813) is $1.32 per million input and $3.96 per million output at peak, with 96.7% cache discount and 50% off-peak. Calculate your monthly cost.
Read explainer ➜Muse Spark 1.2 API: Pricing & Calculator
Muse Spark 1.2 (Meta) holds the 1.1 rate card at $1.25 per million input and $4.25 per million output, with 88% prompt caching. Calculate your monthly cost.
Read explainer ➜Gemini 3.7 Flash API: Pricing & Calculator
Gemini 3.7 Flash is on promo at $0.75 per million input and $3.75 per million output through Dec 2026, then $1.50/$7.50. 90% caching and 50% batch.
Read explainer ➜Grok 4.6 API Pricing: Token Cost Guide
Grok 4.6 (xAI) is $2.00 per million input and $6.00 per million output under 200K prompts, doubling to $4/$12 above. Calculate your monthly cost.
Read explainer ➜Qwen 3.8 Max vs DeepSeek V4 Pro: Cost
Qwen 3.8 Max ($2.00/$6.00) vs DeepSeek V4 Pro ($1.32/$3.96 peak, half off-peak). DeepSeek wins on price and cache. Full cost math inside.
Read explainer ➜Gemini 3.7 Flash vs GLM-5.3: Cost per Token
Gemini 3.7 Flash promo ($0.75/$3.75) vs GLM-5.3 ($1.40/$4.40). Flash wins through Dec 2026, then GLM flips cheaper. Full math inside.
Read explainer ➜
Desk setup & multi-monitor layouts
Visual desk space planning for dual, triple, and ultrawide monitor configurations with exact measurements.
Dual 27-inch 1440p Setup on a 60-inch Desk
Two 27-inch 1440p monitors need about 47 inches (119 cm) flat, or 45.4 inches (115 cm) angled at 15 degrees. See if they fit your 60-inch desk.
Read explainer ➜Triple 27-inch Monitors on a 72-inch Desk
Three 27-inch monitors span roughly 71 inches flat. Angle them at 25 degrees and the footprint shrinks to 66.2 inches. Learn how to fit them on a 72-inch desk.
Read explainer ➜49-Inch Ultrawide on a Standard Desk Fit
A 49-inch 32:9 ultrawide is about 47 inches wide and 14 inches tall. It fits on a 55-inch desk with room to spare, but depth is the real constraint.
Read explainer ➜34-Inch Ultrawide + Vertical 27 Fit Guide
A 34-inch ultrawide plus a vertical 27-inch monitor needs about 44 inches of width and 24 inches of depth. See the exact footprint.
Read explainer ➜Dual 24-Inch 1080p Setup on a Compact Desk
Two 24-inch 1080p monitors are about 41.8 inches (106 cm) wide flat, or 40.4 inches angled at 15 degrees. They fit on a 47-inch (119 cm) desk.
Read explainer ➜32-Inch 4K + 27-Inch Side Monitor Desk Setup
A 32-inch 4K monitor plus a 27-inch side panel needs about 52 inches (132 cm) flat or 50.6 inches (128.6 cm) angled. Check your desk size.
Read explainer ➜Dual 32-Inch 4K Setup on a 72-Inch Desk
Two 32-inch 4K monitors span about 56 inches flat or 53.9 inches angled. A 72-inch desk handles them perfectly with room to spare.
Read explainer ➜Dual 27-Inch Portrait Coding Setup Desk Fit
Dual 27-inch 1440p portrait monitors span about 27 inches (69 cm) and stand 24 inches (61 cm) tall. See the desk depth you need.
Read explainer ➜42-Inch OLED as Monitor on a Standard Desk
A 42-inch OLED TV makes a massive 4K monitor. It requires significant desk depth for comfortable viewing. See our physical footprint visualizer.
Read explainer ➜Triple 24-inch Monitors on a 60-inch Desk
Three 24-inch 1080p monitors span about 62.7 inches (159 cm) flat. Angled at 20 degrees they compress to about 60 inches, a near-flush fit on a 60-inch desk.
Read explainer ➜Dual 27-Inch Monitors on a 48-Inch Desk
Two 27-inch monitors need about 47 inches flat or 45.4 inches angled. They fit a 48-inch desk with almost no margin, so a 24-inch depth check matters.
Read explainer ➜Dual 27-Inch Monitors on a 55-Inch Desk
Flat, two 27-inch monitors span 47 inches and a 55-inch desk has 4 inches per side to spare. Angling at 15 degrees frees even more room.
Read explainer ➜Triple 24-Inch Monitors on a 63-Inch Desk
Three 24-inch monitors span about 62.7 inches (159 cm) flat. A 63-inch desk is a hair over flush, so angling to 20 degrees is what fits them cleanly.
Read explainer ➜Dual 32-Inch Monitors on a 71-Inch Desk
Two 32-inch monitors span about 56 inches flat. A 71-inch desk leaves roughly 7.5 inches per side, and 30-inch depth keeps viewing distance in range.
Read explainer ➜32-Inch 4K + Vertical 24-Inch Monitor Setup
A 32-inch 4K main monitor plus a vertical 24-inch side panel needs about 40 inches of width. It fits a 48-inch desk with arm clearance to spare.
Read explainer ➜Dual 27" Plus Vertical 27" Monitor Fit Guide
Two 27-inch landscape monitors plus a vertical 27-inch sidecar need about 60 inches of width. A 63-inch desk clears it with arm clearance to spare.
Read explainer ➜34" Ultrawide With Dual Vertical 24" Monitors
A 34-inch ultrawide flanked by two vertical 24-inch wings needs about 57 inches of width. A 63-inch desk clears it with arm clearance to spare.
Read explainer ➜Dual 27 Inch Monitors on a 140 cm Desk
Two 27-inch monitors span 47 inches (119 cm) flat, leaving 10 cm of side room per side on a 140 cm desk. Angled at 15 degrees they reach 45.4 inches (115 cm).
Read explainer ➜Three 24 Inch Monitors on a 160 cm Desk
Three 24-inch monitors span 62.7 inches (159 cm) flat, flush against a 160 cm desk. Angled at 20 degrees they reach 60.2 inches, a near-flush fit.
Read explainer ➜Single 34 Inch Ultrawide on a 120 cm Desk
A 34-inch ultrawide is 31.4 inches (80 cm) wide, so a 120 cm (47.2 in) desk leaves about 20 cm per side. Depth is the real constraint.
Read explainer ➜Dual 32 Inch Monitors on a 180 cm Desk
Two 32-inch monitors span 55.8 inches (142 cm) flat, so a 180 cm (70.9 in) desk leaves about 18 cm of side room per side. They fit with ease.
Read explainer ➜49 Inch Super Ultrawide on a 160 cm Desk
A 49-inch 32:9 super ultrawide is 47 inches (120 cm) wide, so a 160 cm (63 in) desk leaves about 20 cm per side. Depth is the constraint.
Read explainer ➜Dual 27 Inch Monitors on a Standing Desk
Two 27-inch monitors fit a 60-inch standing desk flat. On a moving surface, monitor arms matter more because they protect against wobble.
Read explainer ➜Single 34 Inch Ultrawide on a Standing Desk
A 34-inch ultrawide is 31.4 inches wide, so it fits a 55-inch standing desk easily. An arm that moves with the desk sets the standing height.
Read explainer ➜Triple 27 Inch Monitors on a Standing Desk
Three 27-inch monitors weigh 30-40 lbs and can push a standing desk near its 80-120 lb limit once you add arms and a PC. Check the math.
Read explainer ➜Dual 27 Monitors on a Shallow 24 Inch Desk
A 24-inch deep desk is too shallow for two 27-inch native stands. Monitor arms reclaim the depth and restore a 24-28 inch viewing distance.
Read explainer ➜42 Inch OLED on a Heavy Duty Monitor Arm Guide
A 42-inch OLED usually weighs 22-29 lb (10-13 kg) without its stand. Choose a 40 lb (18 kg) rated arm and check VESA and desk strength.
Read explainer ➜Dual 27 Inch Monitors on a Corner Desk
A corner desk primary segment is usually 48-60 inches wide, which fits two 27-inch monitors flat. The corner return adds depth bonus space.
Read explainer ➜Triple 27 Inch Monitors on an L Shaped Desk
An L-shaped desk main segment of 66-72 inches fits three 27-inch monitors angled at 25 degrees. The return leg carries the PC and keyboard.
Read explainer ➜Mixed 24 Inch and 27 Inch Dual Monitor Setup
A 24-inch plus a 27-inch monitor span about 44 inches flat. They fit a 55-inch desk, though mismatched heights and PPI take some tuning.
Read explainer ➜Dual 34 Inch Ultrawides on a Wide Desk
Two 34-inch ultrawides span about 63 inches flat, so they need a 71-inch desk or wider. Angling them buys almost nothing.
Read explainer ➜34 Inch Ultrawide Plus Portrait 24 Setup
A 34-inch ultrawide plus a portrait 24-inch chat panel spans about 43 inches. It fits a 55-inch desk with room for a stream deck and mic.
Read explainer ➜
Screen size & dimensions
Real-world monitor and TV dimensions for popular sizes, with exact width and height in inches and centimeters.
24 Inch Monitor Dimensions in cm & Inches
A 24-inch 16:9 monitor is 53.1 cm wide by 29.9 cm tall (20.9 by 11.8 inches). See 24 inch monitor dimensions and how it compares to 27-inch displays.
Read explainer ➜27-Inch Monitor Dimensions in Inches and cm
See exact 27-inch 16:9 monitor dimensions, including width, height, and screen area in inches and centimeters, plus a to-scale size visualization.
Read explainer ➜32-Inch 16:9 Monitor: Dimensions & Space
A 32-inch 16:9 monitor is 27.9 inches (70.8 cm) wide by 15.7 inches (39.9 cm) tall. 438 sq in of area. A 4K big-screen experience without going ultrawide.
Read explainer ➜34-Inch Ultrawide Dimensions & Size (21:9)
See exact 34-inch 21:9 ultrawide screen dimensions, including width, height and area in inches and centimeters, with a to-scale visualization.
Read explainer ➜49 Inch 32:9 Super Ultrawide Dimensions in cm
A 49-inch 32:9 super ultrawide is 119.8 cm wide by 33.7 cm tall (47.2 by 13.3 inches). See dimensions in cm and area for this dual-27-inch replacement.
Read explainer ➜13.3 Inch Laptop Screen Dimensions in cm
A 13.3-inch laptop screen is 29.4 cm wide by 16.6 cm tall (11.6 by 6.5 inches). See 13.3 inch laptop dimensions in cm, area, and PPI.
Read explainer ➜14-Inch 16:10 Laptop Screen Dimensions
A 14-inch 16:10 laptop screen is 11.9 inches (30.2 cm) wide by 7.4 inches (18.9 cm) tall. Taller than 16:9, perfect for reading code and documents.
Read explainer ➜16-Inch Laptop Screen Dimensions (16:10)
See the exact screen width, height and area of a 16-inch 16:10 laptop display in inches and centimeters, with a to-scale visualization.
Read explainer ➜11.6 Inch Laptop Screen Dimensions in cm
An 11.6-inch laptop screen is 25.7 cm wide by 14.4 cm tall (10.1 by 5.7 inches). See 11.6 inch laptop dimensions in cm, area, and PPI.
Read explainer ➜15.6-Inch Laptop Screen Dimensions (16:9)
See the exact screen width, height and area of a 15.6-inch 16:9 laptop display in inches and centimeters, with a to-scale visualization.
Read explainer ➜15.6-Inch 16:10 Laptop Screen Dimensions
A 15.6-inch 16:10 laptop screen is 13.3 in (33.8 cm) wide by 8.3 in (21.1 cm) tall. The productivity cousin to the classic 15.6-inch 16:9 workhorse.
Read explainer ➜17.3-Inch Laptop Screen Dimensions & Size
A 17.3-inch 16:9 laptop screen is 15.1 in (38.3 cm) wide by 8.5 in (21.5 cm) tall. The gaming and workstation class, with area and PPI.
Read explainer ➜55-Inch TV Dimensions in Inches and cm
See exact 55-inch TV dimensions in inches and centimeters. A 55-inch 16:9 screen is 47.9 inches wide and 27 inches tall. Check the fit before mounting.
Read explainer ➜
Monitor curvature
How 1000R, 1500R, and 1800R curves affect immersion, eye comfort, and desk depth requirements.
1000R Curved Monitor: Immersion & Drawbacks
A 1000R curve on a 34-inch ultrawide matches human peripheral vision at 1 meter. Best for immersive gaming, but straight lines look bowed in spreadsheets.
Read explainer ➜1000R 49-Inch Ultrawide: Curve & Fit
A 1000R curve on a 49-inch 32:9 super ultrawide wraps around your peripheral vision. The definitive sim-racing and flight-sim display format.
Read explainer ➜800R Curved Monitor: Too Much Immersion?
An 800R curve on a 34-inch monitor is the tightest radius available. Incredible gaming immersion, but dramatically bowed lines make productivity work difficult.
Read explainer ➜1500R Curved Monitor: Best All-Round
A 1500R curve on a 34-inch ultrawide balances immersion and straight-line accuracy. The best single curvature for mixed gaming and productivity use.
Read explainer ➜1800R Curved Monitor: Subtle for Work
An 1800R curve on a 34-inch ultrawide is barely noticeable but reduces edge color shift. The best curve radius for productivity users who want subtle immersion.
Read explainer ➜Flat 34-Inch Ultrawide: Is Flat Still OK?
A flat 34-inch ultrawide shows visible color shift at the edges on IPS panels. Still preferred by designers who need pixel-perfect straight lines.
Read explainer ➜Flat 27-Inch Monitor: Do You Need a Curve?
At 27 inches 16:9, a curve is unnecessary for most users. The screen is narrow enough that IPS edge color shift is minimal. Flat remains the default.
Read explainer ➜
FPS & refresh rate
How 60, 120, 144, and 240 Hz refresh rates change motion clarity, input lag, and competitive play.
24 FPS: Cinema Frame Rate & Hz Visualized
At 24 FPS the frame time is 41.7 milliseconds. Learn how 48/72 Hz shuttering reduces projector flicker and why 3:2 pulldown can judder on 60 Hz displays.
Read explainer ➜30 FPS / 30Hz: Gaming Frame Time & Smoothness
At 30 FPS the frame time is 33.3 milliseconds. The 30 Hz console quality-mode target - learn when 30 FPS is acceptable and when it feels choppy on PC.
Read explainer ➜60 FPS / 60Hz: The PC Gaming Baseline?
At 60 FPS each frame lasts 16.7 ms. The minimum for smooth mouse-driven gaming and the target for most console performance modes. Learn when 60 is enough.
Read explainer ➜75 FPS / 75Hz: Budget High-Refresh Monitor
At 75 FPS the frame time is 13.3 milliseconds. The 75 Hz budget monitor tier and Steam Deck OLED cap - learn when 75 Hz feels different from 60 Hz.
Read explainer ➜90 Hz / 90 FPS: Steam Deck + PS5 Pro Target
At 90 FPS the frame time is 11.1 milliseconds. The 90 Hz Steam Deck OLED and PS5 Pro Game Boost target, the sweet spot between 60 and 120 FPS.
Read explainer ➜120 FPS / 120Hz: Console Gaming Sweet Spot
At 120 FPS each frame lasts 8.3 ms. The HDMI 2.1 console target and the refresh rate where motion starts to look truly fluid. See how it compares to 60 and 144.
Read explainer ➜144 FPS / 144Hz: Modern PC Gaming Standard
At 144 FPS each frame lasts 6.9 ms. The most common high-refresh monitor spec and the competitive gaming entry point. Compare frame times across refresh rates.
Read explainer ➜165 FPS / 165Hz: A 144 Hz Upgrade Worth It?
At 165 FPS the frame time is 6.1 milliseconds. The 165 Hz monitor tier between 144 Hz and 240 Hz - learn when 165 Hz is worth it or whether to skip to 240.
Read explainer ➜180 FPS / 180Hz: Laptop Gaming Tier Explained
At 180 FPS the frame time is 5.6 milliseconds. The 180 Hz laptop and gaming-monitor tier - learn when 180 Hz is the right pick between 165 Hz and 240 Hz.
Read explainer ➜240 FPS / 240Hz: Upgrade from 144 Hz?
At 240 FPS each frame lasts 4.2 ms. The competitive esports standard. Learn whether the jump from 144 to 240 Hz is worth the premium for your games.
Read explainer ➜360 FPS / 360Hz: Pro Esports or Diminishing?
At 360 FPS each frame lasts 2.8 ms. The professional esports tournament standard. Learn whether 360 Hz makes a measurable difference for your rank.
Read explainer ➜480 FPS / 480Hz: Esports Monitor Tier Real?
At 480 FPS the frame time is 2.1 milliseconds. The 480 Hz esports monitor tier (ASUS PG248QP, Alienware AW2524H) - who benefits and what GPU you need.
Read explainer ➜540 FPS / 540Hz: Real High-Refresh Ceiling
At 540 FPS each frame lasts 1.85 ms. See how the ASUS PG248QP's 540 Hz overclock mode fits high-refresh esports and who benefits.
Read explainer ➜60 Hz for Work: High Refresh Needed?
For coding, writing, and design work, 60 Hz is fine. High refresh rates don't improve static content. Spend on resolution and panel quality instead.
Read explainer ➜
RAID configurations
Capacity, fault tolerance, and rebuild times for RAID 0, 1, 5, 6, and 10 arrays.
RAID 0 with 2x2TB: Speed vs Risk Guide
RAID 0 with two 2 TB drives delivers 4 TB at roughly double speed with zero fault tolerance. One drive failure loses everything. Is the risk worth it?
Read explainer ➜RAID 1 Mirror: 2x4TB Redundancy Guide
RAID 1 mirrors two 4 TB drives for 4 TB usable. See its single-drive fault tolerance, availability limits, and read/write tradeoffs.
Read explainer ➜RAID 5 4x4TB: Capacity & Rebuild Risk
RAID 5 with four 4 TB drives gives 12 TB usable and tolerates one failure. Strong read speeds, but large-drive rebuild times pose a real second-failure risk.
Read explainer ➜RAID 6 with 6x8TB: Double Parity Arrays
RAID 6 with six 8 TB drives gives 32 TB usable and survives two drive failures. The safest config for high-capacity NAS and long-term archival storage.
Read explainer ➜RAID 10 with 4x2TB: Speed & Redundancy
RAID 10 with four 2 TB drives gives 4 TB usable with excellent speed. Survives up to two failures. The performance sweet spot for home servers and VM hosts.
Read explainer ➜
Subnetting & CIDR
Host counts, subnet masks, and CIDR ranges for VPC, VLAN, and firewall design.
/24 Subnet: 256 IPs for Home Networks
A /24 subnet (255.255.255.0) gives 254 usable host addresses. The default for home routers and small offices. Learn when to use /24 and when to go larger.
Read explainer ➜/16 Subnet: 65K IPs for Large Networks
A /16 subnet (255.255.0.0) provides 65,534 usable hosts. Used by large enterprises, university campuses, and AWS VPCs. Learn the scale and use cases.
Read explainer ➜/28 Subnet Calculator: Mask, Hosts & IP Range
Calculate a /28 subnet instantly. See 16 total addresses, 14 generic IPv4 hosts, or 11 assignable AWS and Azure addresses after provider reservations.
Read explainer ➜/22 Subnet: 1,024 IPs and Sizing Guide
A /22 subnet gives 1,022 usable IPv4 hosts. See when it fits medium offices, how broadcast domains affect sizing, and why cloud providers vary.
Read explainer ➜
File permissions (chmod)
Permission sets for scripts, configs, secrets, and web roots with exact octal codes.
chmod 755: Directories & Scripts Explained
chmod 755 (rwxr-xr-x) gives the owner full access and everyone else read+execute. The standard for directories, scripts, and web server document roots.
Read explainer ➜chmod 644: Safe File Permissions Guide
chmod 644 (rw-r--r--) gives the owner read+write and everyone else read-only. The standard for web files, configs, and any file that shouldn't be executable.
Read explainer ➜chmod 777: Why Full Permissions Are Risky
chmod 777 (rwxrwxrwx) gives everyone full read, write, and execute access. Almost never the right answer. Learn the risks and what to use instead.
Read explainer ➜CHMOD 600 Permissions: Meaning & Calculator
See what chmod 600 means, which read and write permissions it grants, and the symbolic form. Use the calculator to verify Linux file permissions.
Read explainer ➜
JSON formatting
Validation, minification, and pretty-printing scenarios for API payloads and config files.
JSON vs YAML: Config and API Compared
JSON is strict and fast to parse. YAML is human-readable with comments and anchors. Compare both for APIs, Kubernetes, CI/CD pipelines, and application config.
Read explainer ➜JSON Prettify: Why Formatting Matters
Minified JSON saves bytes but is unreadable and impossible to diff. Learn why pretty-printing JSON matters for debugging, code review, and version control.
Read explainer ➜JSON Schema: Validate Data Structures
JSON Schema lets you define and enforce the structure of JSON documents. Validate API requests, config files, and data pipelines with a machine-readable spec.
Read explainer ➜JSON Parse Errors: Fix Syntax Mistakes
Trailing commas, unquoted keys, and single quotes are the top JSON syntax errors. Learn the most common JSON parse failures and how to fix them instantly.
Read explainer ➜
Unix timestamps
Epoch conversions, timezone gotchas, and common timestamp formats across languages.
Unix Epoch: Why January 1 1970 Matters
The Unix epoch is 00:00:00 UTC on January 1, 1970. Timestamp 0. Learn why this date was chosen and how Unix time works across timezones and systems.
Read explainer ➜Year 2038: The 32-Bit Timestamp Problem
32-bit Unix timestamps overflow on January 19, 2038. Learn why this happens, which systems are affected, and how 64-bit timestamps solve it.
Read explainer ➜ISO 8601 vs Unix: Date Format Compared
ISO 8601 (2026-06-03T18:30:00Z) is human-readable. Unix timestamps are compact integers. Compare both formats for API design, database storage, and logging.
Read explainer ➜
Color picking
HEX, RGB, HSL conversions and palette choices for UI, branding, and accessibility work.
Hex to RGB: Web Color Converter Guide
Hex colors (#3B82F6) are RGB values in base-16. Learn how hex works, why it dominates web design, and how to convert between hex and RGB instantly.
Read explainer ➜RGB vs CMYK: Screen to Print Color Guide
RGB is for screens, CMYK is for print. See why vibrant digital designs look dull on paper and how to prep files for commercial printing so colors match.
Read explainer ➜HSL Color Model Explained: Hue, Saturation
HSL (Hue, Saturation, Lightness) describes colors the way humans think about them. See why it beats RGB and hex for programmatic color work, with CSS examples.
Read explainer ➜OKLCH Color Space: The Modern CSS Guide
OKLCH is a perceptually uniform color space supported in all browsers. It fixes HSL's brightness problem and makes programmatic color palettes actually work.
Read explainer ➜
Contrast & accessibility
WCAG AA and AAA contrast ratios for text, UI components, and dark mode designs.
WCAG AA Contrast: 4.5:1 Ratio for Text
WCAG AA requires a 4.5:1 contrast ratio for normal text (under 18pt). Learn what this means, how to check it, and which color combinations pass or fail.
Read explainer ➜WCAG AAA Contrast: The 7:1 Ratio Guide
WCAG AAA requires a 7:1 contrast ratio for normal text. Learn when to target AAA, the design trade-offs, and which color combinations achieve it.
Read explainer ➜Text Over Images: Contrast & Readability
Text over images is the web's most common contrast failure. Learn scrim overlays and gradient techniques to keep hero text readable on any photo.
Read explainer ➜Accessible Palettes: WCAG AA Design Tokens
Build a design system where every text-background pairing passes WCAG AA. Learn systematic color palette generation with accessibility built in.
Read explainer ➜
Aspect ratios
Real dimensions for 16:9, 21:9, and 32:9 panels at common diagonals, with width and height.
16:9 Monitor Ratio: The 27-Inch Standard
16:9 is the universal screen standard. At 27 inches it gives a 23.5×13.2 inch viewport. See why it still dominates monitors, TVs, and laptops in 2026.
Read explainer ➜21:9 Aspect Ratio at 34 Inches: Size Guide
See how a 34-inch 21:9 screen compares with 3440×1440 ultrawides. Get dimensions for each shape, desk fit, and guidance for gaming and side-by-side work.
Read explainer ➜32:9 Super Ultrawide: 49-Inch Deep Dive
32:9 at 49 inches fuses two 27-inch monitors into one unbroken panel. The ultimate sim-racing format with a 47.2×13.3 inch viewport.
Read explainer ➜16:10 vs 16:9 Laptop: The Taller Screen
16:10 gives 8% more vertical space than 16:9 at the same diagonal. The new laptop standard for coding and reading. See why Apple and Dell switched.
Read explainer ➜3:2 Aspect Ratio: Surface & Notebooks
3:2 is taller than 16:10, matching a 35mm film frame. Used by Surface and MateBooks for maximum vertical space when reading, writing, or coding.
Read explainer ➜4:3 Aspect Ratio: Retro & Modern Uses
4:3 was the CRT standard and is still used in some portable monitors and iPad screens. Nearly square, ideal for reading and coding. Learn why it refuses to die.
Read explainer ➜
Cron expressions
Scheduling patterns for backups, reports, and cleanup jobs with timezone and overlap gotchas.
Cron Every 5 Minutes: */5 Syntax Guide
Use */5 in the minute field to run a cron job every 5 minutes. Learn the syntax, common use cases, and pitfalls for frequent scheduling.
Read explainer ➜Cron Hourly Schedule: 0 * * * * Pattern
Schedule a cron job to run at the top of every hour with 0 * * * *. Learn variations for minutes past the hour and hourly offset patterns.
Read explainer ➜Cron Daily at Midnight: 0 0 * * * Guide
Schedule a cron job to run once per day at midnight with 0 0 * * *. Covers timezone setup and alternative daily scheduling patterns.
Read explainer ➜Cron Weekly Schedule: Day-of-Week Syntax
Run cron jobs weekly with 0 0 * * 0 (Sunday) or any day of the week. Learn DOW field syntax, ranges, and multi-day patterns.
Read explainer ➜Cron Monthly Schedule: Run Jobs on the 1st
Schedule monthly cron jobs with 0 0 1 * * (1st of month). Learn last-day tricks, specific weekdays, and other monthly patterns.
Read explainer ➜Cron vs Systemd Timers: Which to Use
Cron is simple and universal. Systemd timers add sub-minute precision, randomized delays, and monotonic clocks. Compare both for modern Linux.
Read explainer ➜Cron Timezone Issues: Fix Wrong Run Times
Cron uses the system timezone, not UTC. DST shifts can skip or double-run jobs. Learn how to make cron scheduling timezone-safe.
Read explainer ➜Kubernetes CronJob Syntax: Schedule Guide
K8s CronJobs use the same 5-field syntax as Linux cron plus the spec.timeZone field. Learn concurrency policies, default history limits, and best practices.
Read explainer ➜AWS EventBridge: cron() vs rate() Syntax
EventBridge supports cron() and rate() expressions for scheduled events. Learn the differences, when to use each, and common pitfalls.
Read explainer ➜Cron Special Strings: @reboot, @daily Guide
Cron supports shortcut strings like @reboot, @daily, @hourly, and @annually. Learn what each means, which daemons support them, and when to use.
Read explainer ➜Debug Cron Jobs: Logging and Fixes Guide
Cron jobs fail silently by default. Learn how to capture output, log to files, use MAILTO, and debug PATH and environment problems.
Read explainer ➜Cron vs Anacron: Laptops and Idle Hosts
Cron assumes the machine is always on. Anacron catches up missed jobs after boot. Learn which to use for laptops, desktops, and spot instances.
Read explainer ➜
Text encoding
Base64, URL, and hex encoding scenarios for APIs, tokens, and binary data transfer.
Base64 vs Hex: Binary Data Encoding Guide
Base64 has 33% overhead and uses 64 characters. Hex has 100% overhead but is byte-readable. Compare both for APIs, hashes, and data URIs.
Read explainer ➜UTF-8 vs ASCII: Text Encoding Standards
ASCII is 7-bit and limited to 128 characters. UTF-8 is backwards-compatible and encodes all of Unicode. Learn when each encoding still applies.
Read explainer ➜URL Encoding for Developers: Percent Guide
Percent-encoding replaces unsafe characters in URLs with %XX hex codes. Learn which characters need encoding and how to avoid common pitfalls.
Read explainer ➜Binary-to-Text: Base64, Base32, Base58 Guide
Base64, Base32, Base58, Base85, and hex all encode binary as text. Compare overhead, readability, and when to use each encoding for your data.
Read explainer ➜URL-Safe Base64: JWT and Token Guide
Standard Base64 uses + and / which break in URLs. URL-safe Base64 swaps - and _ and drops padding. Essential for JWTs and OAuth tokens.
Read explainer ➜HTML Entities: When to Escape & < > Guide
HTML entities like & and < prevent XSS attacks and rendering bugs. Learn when entity encoding is needed vs using UTF-8 directly in HTML.
Read explainer ➜Percent-Encoding: Reserved URL Characters
RFC 3986 defines reserved and unreserved URL characters. Learn exactly which need %XX encoding in paths, query strings, and URL fragments.
Read explainer ➜Base32 vs Base64: Encoding Overhead Guide
Base64 is compact but case-sensitive. Base32 is larger but avoids confusable characters. Pick the right encoding for human-facing data.
Read explainer ➜Character Encoding Basics: UTF-8 & Unicode
Character encodings map letters and symbols to bytes. Learn how ASCII, UTF-8, UTF-16, and Latin-1 work and why UTF-8 is now universal.
Read explainer ➜Fix Mojibake: Garbled UTF-8 Text Repair
Mojibake happens when text is decoded with the wrong encoding. Learn how to diagnose, fix, and prevent garbled text in databases, APIs, and CSV.
Read explainer ➜How Base64 Encoding Works, Step by Step
Base64 splits bytes into 6-bit groups mapped to a 64-char alphabet. Learn the algorithm, padding rules, and why 3 bytes become 4 characters.
Read explainer ➜Decimal vs Hex Color Codes: RGB Compared
CSS accepts rgb(255,0,0) decimal and #FF0000 hex color formats. Learn the difference, when to use each, and how to convert between them.
Read explainer ➜
Data read latency
Nanosecond-level latency for RAM, SSD, HDD, and network reads at real-world scales.
L1 vs L2 Cache: Speed and Latency Guide
L1 cache is ~1 ns per access at ~64 KB per core. L2 is ~3-4 ns at ~512 KB. Learn how cache tiers work and why L1 hits dominate performance.
Read explainer ➜L3 Cache vs RAM: Latency Cliff Explained
L3 cache access is ~10-15 ns. RAM is ~50-80 ns. That 5x gap drives database, game engine, and HPC performance more than any other factor.
Read explainer ➜DDR4 vs DDR5: Latency and Speed Compared
Compare DDR4-3600 and DDR5-6000 latency and bandwidth. See why 8.9 ns versus 10 ns latency doesn't tell the whole performance story.
Read explainer ➜NVMe vs SATA SSD: Real Speed Compared
NVMe SSDs use 4 PCIe lanes for ~7 GB/s throughput. SATA caps at ~550 MB/s. The 12x gap is real for large transfers, smaller for random reads.
Read explainer ➜SSD vs HDD Speed: The 100x Latency Gap
SSDs access data in ~50-100 µs. HDDs take ~5-15 ms. The 100x random access gap is why SSDs made computers feel fast for the first time.
Read explainer ➜CPU Cache Hierarchy: L1, L2, L3 Explained
Modern CPUs use 3 cache levels to bridge the gap between cores (picoseconds) and RAM (nanoseconds). Learn how each tier works and why it matters.
Read explainer ➜Memory Latency Numbers: L1 Cache to HDD
L1 cache: 1 ns. RAM: 80 ns. NVMe SSD: 100 µs. HDD: 10 ms. Learn the orders of magnitude that govern computer performance at every tier.
Read explainer ➜Hot, Warm, Cold Storage: The Tier Guide
Hot storage is NVMe SSD for active data. Warm is HDD or object storage. Cold is archival tape or deep glacier. Learn how to tier effectively.
Read explainer ➜Optane vs NAND Flash: Why Optane Failed
Intel Optane offered ~10 µs latency vs NAND's ~100 µs with far better endurance. Learn why it failed and what replaced it in the storage hierarchy.
Read explainer ➜RAM Disk vs NVMe: When RAM Wins by Far
A RAM disk is ~1,000x faster than NVMe for random access but volatile. Learn when RAM disks make sense for compile caches and scratch space.
Read explainer ➜PCIe 4.0 vs 5.0 SSDs: Worth the Upgrade?
PCIe 5.0 SSDs hit 14 GB/s vs 7 GB/s for PCIe 4.0. But real-world workloads rarely saturate even PCIe 4.0. Learn when the upgrade is worth it.
Read explainer ➜
Open Graph previews
How link cards render on social platforms, with tag debugging and preview scenarios.
OG Image Size Guide for Every Platform
The standard OG image is 1200x630 px (1.91:1). Learn the exact dimensions for Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Discord, Slack, and WhatsApp link previews.
Read explainer ➜Twitter Card Types: Summary vs Large Image
Twitter supports four card types: summary, summary_large_image, player, and app. Learn which to use, how they render, and the meta tags each one needs.
Read explainer ➜og: vs twitter: Tags: The Fallback Chain
Facebook uses og: tags. Twitter uses twitter: tags but falls back to og: when twitter: tags are missing. Learn the fallback chain and how to avoid conflicts.
Read explainer ➜Discord Link Previews: OG Tags and Cache
Discord uses og: tags for link embeds and caches them aggressively. Learn how to update Discord previews, the image size limits, and how embeds work in chats.
Read explainer ➜LinkedIn OG Tags: Link Preview Guide
LinkedIn reads og:title, og:description, and og:image for link previews. It ignores twitter: tags. Learn LinkedIn's specific image requirements and debugger.
Read explainer ➜Slack Link Unfurling: The OG Tag Guide
Slack uses og: tags for link unfurling in channels. Learn why unfurls sometimes fail, how to use the events API, and how to customize Slack-specific previews.
Read explainer ➜WhatsApp Link Previews: OG Image Rules
WhatsApp shows link previews using og: tags. The image must be under 300 KB and at least 200x200 px. Learn how to optimize for WhatsApp's specific requirements.
Read explainer ➜iMessage Link Previews: Apple's OG Rules
iMessage uses og:title, og:description, and og:image for rich link previews. Learn Apple's specific size limits, caching behavior, and how to optimize.
Read explainer ➜OG Debug Tools: Test Social Previews Today
Test Open Graph tags with platform sharing previews, Facebook's debugger, LinkedIn inspection, and manual X, Discord, Slack, and WhatsApp checks.
Read explainer ➜JSON-LD vs OG Tags: Structured Data Guide
Open Graph controls social media link previews. JSON-LD structured data helps search engines understand page content. Learn why both are essential for SEO.
Read explainer ➜Generate OG Tags: Step-by-Step Guide
Step-by-step guide to adding Open Graph and Twitter Card meta tags to any website. Covers HTML, React Helmet, Next.js metadata, and WordPress SEO plugins.
Read explainer ➜OG Image Design: Social Cards That Click
OG images with bold text, high contrast, and recognizable branding get more clicks. Learn design principles for social preview cards that drive traffic.
Read explainer ➜
LLM token counting
Token estimates for prompts, context windows, and model-specific limits across providers.
What Are Tokens in LLMs? Explained Simply
Tokens are the text chunks that LLMs read as single units. One token is roughly 4 chars or 0.75 words. Learn how tokenization works in GPT, Claude, and Llama.
Read explainer ➜OpenAI vs Llama Tokenizer: Token Counts
OpenAI's o200k_base and Llama's BPE tokenizer split text differently. Learn why token counts vary across models and how it affects API costs.
Read explainer ➜LLM Context Window Limits by Model 2026
Compare major model context limits from 128K to Llama 4 Scout's official 10M window, including input, output, tool, and chat overhead.
Read explainer ➜Reduce LLM Token Usage: Prompting Tips
Reduce input-token costs by removing repeated prompt text and shortening examples. Learn how output usage and prompt caching affect the total API bill.
Read explainer ➜LLM Context Window: How It Really Works
The context window is the LLM's short-term memory holding all tokens in the current conversation. Learn its limits and how to manage long chats.
Read explainer ➜LLM Token Pricing: Cost per Million Tokens
GPT-5.4 costs $2.50/$15 per million input/output tokens. Claude Opus 4.8 costs $5/$25. Compare pricing across OpenAI, Anthropic, Google, and DeepSeek.
Read explainer ➜Claude vs GPT Token Counts: Compared
Claude counts tokens differently than GPT. A prompt using 100 tokens on GPT-5 might use 95 or 110 on Claude. Learn why and how to estimate.
Read explainer ➜Gemini Tokenization: How Google's Works
Gemini uses a SentencePiece tokenizer with a large multilingual vocabulary. For English text, Gemini tends to use slightly more tokens than GPT-5.
Read explainer ➜Token Efficiency Tips: Cut LLM Costs
Every token costs money. Learn which words waste tokens, how to write concisely for LLMs, and which models give the most intelligence per token.
Read explainer ➜Byte Pair Encoding Explained: How BPE Works
Byte Pair Encoding merges the most common character pairs iteratively to build a token vocabulary. Learn why BPE dominates LLM tokenization.
Read explainer ➜Token Counter vs API Counts: Which Wins?
Client-side tokenizers give exact pre-request counts. API responses give the ground truth. Learn when to use each and how to reconcile them.
Read explainer ➜Why Non-English Text Costs More Tokens
Chinese, Japanese, Arabic, and Hindi often use 2-5x more tokens than English. Learn which models handle multilingual text efficiently and why.
Read explainer ➜
Password generation
Entropy, length, and character set trade-offs for secure passwords and API secrets.
Password Length: How Long Is Safe Now?
NIST now sets a 15-character single-factor minimum, while 16+ is a sensible manager-generated target. Learn why length beats complexity.
Read explainer ➜Passphrase vs Password: Which Is Stronger?
A passphrase like correct-horse-battery-staple beats Kx9$mQ2!pR on length and memorability. Learn the entropy math and why passphrases win.
Read explainer ➜Password Managers Compared: Which to Pick
A password manager stores unique strong passwords for every account. Compare Bitwarden, 1Password, Apple Passwords, and Proton Pass in 2026.
Read explainer ➜NIST Password Rules: 15-Character Minimum
NIST SP 800-63B-4 requires 15 characters for single-factor passwords, 8 with MFA, and no forced rotation or composition rules.
Read explainer ➜Password Entropy: Measuring Bits of Strength
Password entropy quantifies strength in bits. 28 bits is weak. 50 bits is moderate. 80+ bits is strong. Learn how to calculate it and what levels mean.
Read explainer ➜Password Cracking Times: 2026 Hardware
An RTX 5090 cracks an 8-char random password in days. A 16-char password takes centuries. See brute force times for different lengths and hash types.
Read explainer ➜2FA vs Strong Passwords: Do You Need Both?
Two-factor auth protects against credential leaks. Strong unique passwords stop credential stuffing. Learn why both are essential and which comes first.
Read explainer ➜How Password Hashing Works: bcrypt, Argon2
Websites should never store passwords in plain text. Learn how bcrypt, Argon2, and PBKDF2 protect your password when a database is breached.
Read explainer ➜5 Common Password Mistakes and Fixes
Reusing passwords, short passwords, sharing via text, storing in notes, and skipping 2FA. Fix these five mistakes in 10 minutes with a manager.
Read explainer ➜Biometrics vs Passwords: Know the Risks
Fingerprint and Face ID are convenient but legally weaker than passwords. Police can compel biometric unlock in many jurisdictions. Know the risks.
Read explainer ➜Online Password Generators: Which to Trust
Client-side generators use crypto.getRandomValues() and run locally. Server-side ones might log your password. Learn how to tell safe from unsafe.
Read explainer ➜Password Reuse: One Breach Risks All
Credential stuffing takes breached passwords and tries them everywhere. If you reuse passwords, one breach compromises every account. Here's the fix.
Read explainer ➜
Audio test tones
Subwoofer tests, hearing test tones, beat frequency demos, tinnitus matching, and 1 kHz reference tones for audio engineering.
Subwoofer Test Tones: 30/40/60 Hz Check
Play 30, 40, and 60 Hz pure tones to check your subwoofer for rattles, port noise, and room resonance. Free in-browser test tone generator.
Read explainer ➜Room Mode Test Tones: Find Bass Peaks
Play one tone at a time at 40, 60, 80, and 120 Hz while moving through your room to hear bass peaks and nulls. Free room-mode tone generator.
Read explainer ➜Headphone Rattle Test: Find Buzzing Drivers
Play pure tones from 30 Hz to 8 kHz to check your headphones for driver rattle, loose grilles, and buzzing voice coils. Free in-browser test tones.
Read explainer ➜High-Frequency Hearing Check: 8-20 kHz
Play pure tones from 8 kHz up to 20 kHz to compare hearing and playback limits. This browser check is not a clinical hearing test.
Read explainer ➜Tinnitus Frequency Match: Find Your Hz
Match your tinnitus pitch to a pure sine tone so you know what frequency to discuss with an audiologist. Free in-browser tinnitus tone matcher.
Read explainer ➜Mosquito Ringtone: 17 kHz Tone Generator
Generate the 17 kHz mosquito ringtone, the high-frequency tone that students can hear but teachers can't. Free in-browser high-frequency tone generator.
Read explainer ➜1 kHz Reference Tone: Audio Calibration
Generate a 1000 Hz sine reference tone for gain staging, alignment level checks, and equipment calibration. Free in-browser 1 kHz test tone.
Read explainer ➜Speaker Test Tone Generator: Frequency Check
Use up to four fixed sine tones to compare selected speaker frequency bands by ear. This browser tool supports manual checks, not an automatic continuous sweep.
Read explainer ➜Audio Burn-In Tones: Practice and Evidence
Play fixed sine tones for audio equipment burn-in. The honest take on whether headphone and speaker burn-in is real and what this tool can do.
Read explainer ➜Beat Frequency Demo: 440 vs 444 Hz Tone
Play two tones 4 Hz apart and hear the beat frequency. Learn why 440 + 444 Hz produces a 4 Hz amplitude wobble and how to count beats.
Read explainer ➜A4 440 Hz: The Tuning Reference Tone
Play the A4 440 Hz concert pitch reference tone and use it to tune your instrument by ear. Learn why A440 became the international standard.
Read explainer ➜
Persona guides
Tools framed for specific users: competitive gamers, home NAS builders, network engineers, frontend developers, and more.
PPI for Competitive Gamers: 1080p vs 1440p
Competitive gamers need frame rate over pixel density. A 24-inch 1080p monitor at 92 PPI stays the esports standard by maximizing FPS.
Read explainer ➜RAID for Home NAS: Which Level to Pick
Home NAS builders face the RAID 5 vs RAID 6 vs RAID 10 choice. RAID 5 is fine for 4 drives, RAID 6 is safer for 6+ drives, and RAID 10 wins for performance.
Read explainer ➜Console Gaming Bandwidth: HDMI 2.1 Guide
Console gamers need HDMI 2.1 for 4K 120Hz on PS5 and Xbox Series X. Learn exactly how much bandwidth your console uses and which cables actually deliver it.
Read explainer ➜Subnetting for Network Engineers: CIDR Guide
Network engineers need fast CIDR math for VPC design, VLAN sizing, and firewall rules. A /24 gives 254 hosts, a /22 gives 1022, and a /28 gives 14.
Read explainer ➜chmod for DevOps: Permission Cheat Sheet
DevOps engineers use chmod 755 for scripts, 644 for configs, and 600 for SSH keys. Learn the exact permissions every CI/CD pipeline and Dockerfile needs.
Read explainer ➜RAM Latency for PC Builders: DDR5 Guide
PC builders need true latency in nanoseconds, not just MT/s and CL. DDR5-6000 CL30 at 10 ns is the 2026 sweet spot for AMD Ryzen and Intel alike.
Read explainer ➜Data Transfer for Photographers: Backup Times
Photographers backing up 256 GB of RAW files can compare peak link math: USB 3.0 takes about 6m 49s, Gigabit Ethernet 34m 8s, and WiFi 6 about 3m 33s.
Read explainer ➜Contrast for Frontend Devs: WCAG Guide
Frontend developers need WCAG AA (4.5:1) for normal text and AAA (7:1) for accessibility-critical UI. Learn the exact ratios and how to test them.
Read explainer ➜Cron for Backend Devs: Production Guide
Backend developers use 5 cron expressions in production: every 5 minutes, hourly, daily at midnight, weekly, and monthly. Learn the exact syntax and gotchas.
Read explainer ➜Power Cost for Homelabs: Yearly Cost Guide
Homelab operators running servers 24/7 need to know the real yearly cost. A 100W NAS costs $263/year at $0.30/kWh. A 300W rack server costs $789.
Read explainer ➜
