TechCompare LogoTechCompare

How much VRAM does Llama 3.1 70B need at FP16? Full-precision requirements

FP16 70B is the reference point, not the deployment target. Use it to validate quantized variants against, then switch to Q8_0 or Q4_K_M for everything you actually serve. The 4x cost saving is real, the quality loss is not.

Llama 3.1 70B at FP16 needs roughly 201.2 GB of VRAM at its native 128K context. That's a massive datacenter-only configuration: multiple high-end cards pooled together.

By TechCompare · Updated

Total VRAM required
201 GB
Llama 3.1 70B at FP16
Weights
140 GB
70B params
KV cache
42.9 GB
128K tokens, FP16 KV

Calculator

Estimated VRAM required

201 GB

70B params at FP16, 131,072 token context, batch 1, inference.

Weights
140 GB
KV cache
42.9 GB
Overhead
18.3 GB

Estimate accuracy: Weights within ~2%. KV cache within ~5% for standard GQA models, ~10% for MLA or hybrid state estimates. Real VRAM may vary with framework (vLLM vs llama.cpp vs Transformers), Flash Attention, and driver overhead.

Hardware that fits

Apple entries show installed unified memory separately from a model budget based on an 8 GB reserve. That budget is a planning heuristic, not a fixed hardware limit.

Apple M3 Ultra 256GB
Unified
~248 GB
81% of estimate
NVIDIA B300
Datacenter
288 GB
70% used

Just barely too small

MI300X
Datacenter
192 GB
short by 9.2 GB

How this is calculated

FP16 weights are exactly 140 GB. KV cache adds another 43 GB at 128K context, plus 18 GB of activation overhead, totaling 201.2 GB.

Verdict

The memory budget sums to 201.2 GB: 140 GB of FP16 weights, 43 GB of FP16 KV cache at the full 128K context, and 18 GB of activation overhead. That footprint requires two A100 80GB cards in NVLink, a single MI300X 192 GB, or roughly four RTX 5090s plus CPU offload in a stacked tensor-parallel configuration. The deployment math is straightforward: Q8_0 halves the weight side to 70 GB and Q4_K_M cuts it to roughly 39 GB, both of which comfortably beat FP16 on quality for almost all chat, coding, and tool-use workloads. FP16 earns a spot only as a research-grade baseline to validate quantized outputs against, or for fine-tuning before re-quantizing.

More Llama scenarios

MiMo-V2.6-Pro at Q4_K_M
Budget a 1.02T expert pool, hybrid attention, and a 1M text context.
View details ➜
MiMo-V2.6-Flash at Q4_K_M
309B total weights and separate global and sliding cache widths.
View details ➜
GLM-5.3-Flash at Q4_K_M
Model the 34 KDA layers, 11 sparse layers, and indexer storage.
View details ➜

Frequently asked questions

Why would I run Llama 3.1 70B at FP16?
Mostly for research that needs bit-exact reproducibility against the original weights, or as a quality reference to validate a quantized version. For production use, Q8_0 is essentially indistinguishable at half the memory cost.
What's the cheapest hardware that runs FP16 70B?
Two A100 80GB cards in NVLink, or a single MI300X with 192 GB of HBM. On consumer hardware you'd need at least four RTX 5090s plus CPU offload, which is rarely practical.
Why would I run Llama 3.1 70B at FP16 instead of Q4?
Quality-sensitive workloads where any quantization artifact matters: scientific, legal, or medical generation where the model's full numerical precision is needed to avoid subtle errors. FP16 is also the standard for fine-tuning before re-quantization. For most chat and inference use cases, Q4_K_M matches FP16 quality at one-quarter the memory.
Is the quality difference between FP16 and Q4_K_M audible in outputs?
For most tasks, no - Q4_K_M perplexity on standard benchmarks is within a percent or two of FP16, and blind human ratings rarely separate them. The cases where FP16 shows an edge are long multi-step reasoning chains and precision-sensitive domains, where small per-token errors compound over a long generation. If your workload is chat or summarization, Q4_K_M captures the same answers at a quarter of the memory.