TechCompare LogoTechCompare

Is 240 FPS overkill? Frame time, competitive advantage, and who actually needs it

240 FPS on a 240 Hz monitor is worth it if you play competitive FPS games seriously and your GPU can sustain it. For everyone else, 144-165 Hz is more than enough and saves significant money. The jump from 144 to 240 is real but subtle. The jump from 60 to 144 is transformative. Prioritize resolution and panel quality before chasing 240+ Hz.

At 240 FPS, each frame lasts just 4.17 milliseconds. 240 Hz is the competitive esports standard and the refresh rate where input latency becomes genuinely hard to perceive. At this speed, the gap between your physical mouse movement and the on-screen response is roughly 4 ms, which is approaching the limits of human sensorimotor perception.

By TechCompare · Updated

Frame rate
240 FPS
240 Hz refresh rate
Frame time
4.17 ms
Time per frame
Use case
Esports
esports

240 FPS next to a 60 FPS reference, shown 10x slower so the frame cadence difference is visible

240 FPS4.17 ms / frame
60 FPS16.67 ms / frame

How this is calculated

240 Hz monitors are the baseline for serious competitive FPS players (CS2, Valorant, Overwatch 2, Rainbow Six Siege). The 2.8 ms frame-time reduction from 144 Hz to 240 Hz sounds small on paper, but it compounds with other latency sources (network ping, GPU render queue, mouse polling rate) to create a noticeably more responsive whole. Professional players running at 360 Hz or 540 Hz report that they can feel the difference, but for the 99th percentile of players, 240 Hz is the point of diminishing returns. The monitor technology (typically 1440p 240 Hz OLED or 1080p 240 Hz IPS) is mature and relatively affordable.

Verdict

The 4.17 ms frame budget at 240 FPS is the competitive-esports standard, where the 2.8 ms drop from 144 Hz's 6.94 ms compounds with network ping, GPU render queue, and mouse polling rate (typically 1000 Hz / 1 ms) to make the system feel noticeably more responsive as a whole, which is why pro-tier CS2, Valorant, and Overwatch 2 players converge here. The 240 Hz monitor technology is mature and reasonably affordable (1080p 240 Hz IPS and 1440p 240 Hz OLED are both mainstream tiers), but the GPU cost to sustain 240 FPS is real: esports titles at 1080p run on an RTX 4060 or RX 7600 class card, while 1440p 240 Hz in heavier titles wants an RTX 4070 Ti Super or RX 7900 XT class. For everyone outside serious competitive FPS play 144-165 Hz delivers the same perceptual quality at lower cost, which is the verdict's case for treating 240 Hz as a serious-competitive-only upgrade rather than a general improvement tier.

More Frame Rate scenarios

Frequently asked questions

What GPU do I need for 240 FPS?
For esports titles (CS2, Valorant, Overwatch) at 1080p, an RTX 4060 or RX 7600 can sustain 240 FPS. For 1440p 240 FPS in demanding games, you'll want at least an RTX 4070 Ti Super or RX 7900 XT.
Is 240Hz worth it for non-FPS games?
Generally no. The competitive advantage is negligible in MOBAs, RPGs, and strategy games. A 144-165 Hz monitor with better color accuracy or higher resolution is a better use of your budget.
What GPU do I need to sustain 240 FPS?
For 1080p esports titles (CS2, Valorant, Overwatch 2), an RTX 4070 or RX 7800 XT class card comfortably sustains 240 FPS at competitive settings. For 1440p AAA titles, you need an RTX 4090 at native, but most AAA games aren't played at 240 Hz competitively. Use an RTX 5090 class card for 1440p 240 Hz with proper headroom.
Is 240 Hz visibly better than 144 Hz?
Yes, but the jump is smaller than 60-to-144. Frame time falls from 6.94 ms to 4.17 ms, and the gain shows up most in tracking fast crosshair movement, where motion blur cuts noticeably. For casual or single-player play the difference is polite rather than transformative, so 240 Hz earns its premium for competitive players and anyone sensitive to motion clarity, not for general use.