TechCompare LogoTechCompare

1440p vs 4K: which resolution is worth the GPU cost?

4K makes the most sense on 32-inch or larger panels, or for users whose primary workload (video editing, CAD, photo work) benefits directly from the extra pixels. For high-refresh gaming on any GPU below an RTX 5080 / RX 9070 XT class, 1440p at 144-240 Hz remains the better quality per frame trade-off.

The GPU-cost trade-off that defines most high-end desktop builds.

4K has 2.25× more pixels than 1440p, 8.29 million vs 3.69 million. The resulting sharpness is obvious on a 32-inch panel and decisive on a 27-inch one, but you pay for it in GPU workload: rendering 4K natively costs about 2.25× the fillrate of 1440p, so a card that runs 1440p at 120 fps lands near 55 fps at 4K on the same settings.

By TechCompare · Updated

Try this comparison with our tools

Same 40 × 20 mm of Screen, at Real Pixel Density

Both rendered at 27 inches: 1440p sits at 109 PPI (already past most people's pixel-perception at desk distance), while 4K leaps to 163 PPI — Retina-class, but the reason text needs OS scaling to read at a comfortable size.

1440p at 27"109 PPI · 171×86 px

2560×1440 — 109 PPI

4K at 27"163 PPI · 257×128 px

3840×2160 — 163 PPI

Recommended monitors

Based on the specs on this page, here are the monitors TechCompare recommends.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Check the model, current price, and availability on Amazon. Amazon may silently display a different product.

Option A
1440p (2560×1440)
Wins 2 of 11 compared specs
Option B
4K (3840×2160)
Wins 4 of 11 compared specs

Side-by-side specs

Spec1440p (2560×1440)4K (3840×2160)
Resolution
2560 × 1440
3840 × 2160
Total pixels
3.69 million
8.29 million (better on this spec)
PPI at 27 inches
109 PPI
163 PPI (better on this spec)
PPI at 32 inches
92 PPI
138 PPI (better on this spec)
GPU load vs 1440p
1.0× (baseline)
~2.25×
Typical monitor price (32", 144 Hz)
$350-500 (better on this spec)
$600-900
Common OS scaling at 27"
100%
125-200% (preference)
DisplayPort 1.4 support at 144 Hz
Native
DSC required
HDMI 2.1 bandwidth at 144 Hz HDR
17.6 Gbps
39.2 Gbps
Good for text / productivity
Good
Excellent (better on this spec)
Good for high-refresh gaming
Excellent (better on this spec)
Good

How they differ

At 27 inches, 1440p already delivers 109 PPI, past the point where most people see pixel structure at desk distance. 4K at 27" jumps to 163 PPI, so many users choose 125-200% OS scaling for comfortable UI while the panel keeps all of its physical pixels and detail. At 32" and 34" ultrawides, 4K becomes more meaningful: 138 PPI often works well at 100% scaling, and 125% remains an option when larger UI is more comfortable. Scaling changes logical workspace and UI size, not physical PPI.

Verdict

4K has 2.25x more pixels than 1440p (8.29 million against 3.69 million), reaching 163 PPI on a 27-inch panel and 138 PPI on a 32-inch. The cost is about 2.25x GPU fillrate for the same framerate. At 27 inches, many people choose 125-200% OS scaling for comfortable UI, while others prefer 100% for more workspace. At 32 inches, 100% is common and 125% is available when larger UI is preferred. Scaling changes logical workspace and nominal UI size, not the panel's physical pixel density. 1440p stays the gaming default on any GPU under the flagship tier.

See 4K at 27 inches (163 PPI)

Which should you pick?

Choose 1440p (2560×1440)

Pick 1440p if high refresh rate (144 Hz+) matters more than pixel count, if you're on anything below an RTX 5080 / RX 9070 XT, or if you prefer native scaling without OS DPI tweaks.

See 1440p at 27 inches

Choose 4K (3840×2160)

Pick 4K for 32-inch and larger monitors, for video/photo work at native pixel accuracy, and for users running flagship GPUs (RTX 5080+/RX 9070 XT+) who want maximum fidelity at 60-144 Hz.

See 4K on a 32-inch panel

Related comparisons

90° FOV vs 110° FOV
An extra 20° of coverage with a central target about 30% smaller in height.
Read comparison ➜
90° FOV vs 120° FOV
See the wider edges and a central target about 58% as tall as the 90° reference.
Read comparison ➜
103° FOV vs 110° FOV
A seven-degree step adds coverage while reducing central target height by about 12%.
Read comparison ➜
110° FOV vs 120° FOV
Compare two wide angles and the roughly 18% reduction in central target height.
Read comparison ➜
27-inch 1440p vs 32-inch 4K
The gaming sweet spot versus the productivity king.
Read comparison ➜
1080p (1920×1080) vs 1440p (2560×1440)
The most common upgrade path for a mainstream desktop monitor.
Read comparison ➜

Frequently asked questions

Is 4K worth the GPU cost over 1440p for gaming?
Only if you have an RTX 5080 / RX 9070 XT class GPU or better. 4K has 2.25x more pixels than 1440p (8.29 million vs 3.69 million), so a card running 120 fps at 1440p lands near 55 fps at 4K on the same settings. For most gamers on mid-tier GPUs, 1440p at 144-240 Hz is the better quality-per-frame trade-off.
Does 4K at 27 inches need OS scaling?
Not universally. At 163 PPI, some people prefer 100% for more logical workspace, while 125-200% makes UI elements larger and more comfortable. The panel remains 3840×2160 and 163 PPI at every setting. The right choice depends on viewing distance, eyesight, application behavior, and preference.
When does 1440p make more sense than 4K?
For high-refresh gaming on any GPU below an RTX 5080 / RX 9070 XT, for users who prefer native scaling without OS DPI tweaks, and on 27-inch panels where 109 PPI is already sharp enough. 4K only clearly wins on 32-inch+ panels or for video/photo work at native pixel accuracy.