TechCompare LogoTechCompare

144Hz vs 240Hz: is the next refresh-rate jump worth it?

240 Hz is worth it for competitive esports players (CS2, Valorant, Apex) where a 2-3 ms latency advantage translates to measurably higher K/D ratios. For everyone else, 144-165 Hz is the practical ceiling of perceivable benefit on current LCD/OLED technology, and the money is better spent elsewhere, a bigger or higher-resolution panel, better HDR, or simply a better GPU.

Diminishing returns: where refresh rate upgrades stop being obvious.

240 Hz refreshes 1.67× more often than 144 Hz, every 4.17 ms instead of 6.94 ms. Unlike the 60 → 144 jump, the 144 → 240 difference is subtle to most people and genuinely decisive only for competitive FPS players at the very top of the skill curve. It's still a real upgrade, just one with much lower marginal return per dollar and per watt.

By TechCompare · Updated

Try this comparison with our tools

Live side-by-side at 0.1× speed. The 144-to-240 jump is subtle at real time but clearly resolvable in slow motion, whether it's worth the price premium is what the spec table below is for.

144 FPS / 144 Hz6.94 ms / frame
240 FPS / 240 Hz4.17 ms / frame
Option A
144 Hz
Wins 1 of 10 compared specs
Option B
240 Hz
Wins 5 of 10 compared specs

Side-by-side specs

Spec144 Hz240 Hz
Refresh rate144 Hz240 Hz
Frame time6.94 ms4.17 ms (better on this spec)
Frames per second (cap)144 fps240 fps (better on this spec)
Relative motion clarityBaseline~40% less blur (better on this spec)
Input-to-display latency~10-15 ms~7-12 ms (better on this spec)
GPU load vs 144 Hz1.0×~1.67×
Bandwidth required (1440p HDR)17.8 Gbps29.7 Gbps (DSC)
Noticeable upgrade?-Subtle for most people
Typical monitor price (27" 1440p)$280-400 (better on this spec)$400-650
Ideal for competitive esportsCapableMeaningful edge (better on this spec)

How they differ

The human perceptual system sees the biggest benefit from each refresh rate doubling, not each linear step. 240 Hz isn't a doubling, it's a 67% increase over 144 Hz. Motion blur reduction from a sample-and-hold LCD is correspondingly smaller: the per-frame hold time drops from 6.94 ms to 4.17 ms, about 40% less blur. Input latency savings are similar: 2-3 ms faster from display refresh alone, plus matching gains from higher engine sampling rates. The GPU cost, meanwhile, is substantial, rendering at 240 fps requires 67% more frames than 144 fps from the same scene. On 1440p with modern AAA titles, that's often the difference between needing an RTX 4070 or an RTX 4080 class card.

Verdict

Frame time drops from 6.94 ms to 4.17 ms, about 40% less sample-and-hold blur, with a 2-3 ms latency improvement. The cost side is the killer: 240 fps needs roughly 1.67x the throughput of 144 fps, often pushing you to an RTX 4080-class card at 1440p, and the DisplayBandwidth jumps to 29.7 Gbps with DSC. The perceptual gain is genuinely decisive only for top-tier competitive FPS players, where the 2-3 ms translates to measurable K/D improvements. Outside that niche, the marginal benefit is too small to justify the GPU and panel premium.

Check DP 1.4 for 1440p 240 Hz

Which should you pick?

Choose 144 Hz

Pick 144 Hz (or 165 Hz) if you play mostly single-player games, do mixed productivity + casual gaming, or want to pair with a higher resolution (4K 144 Hz has far more perceptual impact than 1440p 240 Hz).

Check DP 1.4 for 1440p 144 Hz

Choose 240 Hz

Pick 240 Hz if you play competitive FPS at a high level, run a GPU capable of pushing 240+ fps in your main game at your chosen resolution, and value the 2-3 ms latency advantage.

Check DP 2.1 for 4K 240 Hz

Related comparisons

27-inch 1440p vs 32-inch 4K
The gaming sweet spot versus the productivity king.
Read comparison ➜
1080p (1920×1080) vs 1440p (2560×1440)
The most common upgrade path for a mainstream desktop monitor.
Read comparison ➜
1440p (2560×1440) vs 4K (3840×2160)
The GPU-cost trade-off that defines most high-end desktop builds.
Read comparison ➜
4K (3840×2160) vs 8K (7680×4320)
The resolution jump where physics finally outpaces human vision.
Read comparison ➜
30 FPS vs 60 FPS
The most dramatic frame-rate doubling — and the heart of every console performance-mode debate.
Read comparison ➜
24 FPS vs 30 FPS
Cinema's century-old standard versus the modern console quality-mode target - a 7.6 ms frame-time gap that feels more cinematic than smooth.
Read comparison ➜

Frequently asked questions

Is 240 Hz worth the GPU cost over 144 Hz?
Only for competitive esports. 240 fps needs roughly 67% more frames than 144 fps from the same scene, often requiring an RTX 4080-class GPU at 1440p. The motion clarity improvement is about 40% less blur. For single-player games and mixed productivity, 144-165 Hz is the practical ceiling of perceivable benefit.
How much latency does 240 Hz save over 144 Hz?
About 2-3 ms of display-side latency, plus matching gains from higher engine sampling. Frame time drops from 6.94 ms to 4.17 ms. For top-tier competitive FPS players (CS2, Valorant, Apex), this can translate to measurable K/D improvements. For everyone else, the gain is well below perceptual threshold.
Should I prefer 1440p 144 Hz or 1080p 240 Hz?
1440p 144 Hz for almost everyone. The resolution bump is more visible than the refresh rate bump, and modern GPUs can hit 144 fps at 1440p far more comfortably than 240 fps at 1080p. Only pure competitive FPS players benefit from 240 Hz, and they usually play at 1080p anyway for maximum fps.