TechCompare LogoTechCompare

1080p vs 1440p: which resolution should you choose?

1440p is the default recommendation for productivity and single-player gaming in 2026. 1080p remains correct only for competitive esports (where framerate stability beats sharpness) and for keeping older GPUs viable another generation.

The most common upgrade path for a mainstream desktop monitor.

1440p has about 78% more pixels than 1080p, 3.69 million vs 2.07 million. That extra density directly translates to sharper text, cleaner edges on diagonal lines, and more usable desktop area without any OS scaling tricks. In exchange, you pay roughly 78% more GPU workload to drive the same framerate, which is why 1080p is still the right answer for competitive esports.

By TechCompare · Updated

Try this comparison with our tools

Microscopic Pixel Grid: Side by Side

Both panels rendered at 27 inches — the size where the 1080p vs 1440p gap is widest. 1080p drops to 82 PPI (visibly soft); 1440p climbs to 109 PPI (mainstream-crisp). Same physical 7 mm patch on each side.

Subpixel rendering — ClearType-style RGB subpixel antialiasing with a 1-2-1 LCD filter. Used to be standard on Windows; macOS removed it in 2018, iOS / Android never had it. Toggle on to see what the lower-PPI side gains from it.
1080p at 27" (82 PPI)

1920×1080 — 82 PPI

1440p at 27" (109 PPI)

2560×1440 — 109 PPI

1440p at 27" is 1.33× sharper than 1080p at 27" (27 PPI difference)
Option A
1080p (1920×1080)
Wins 2 of 11 compared specs
Option B
1440p (2560×1440)
Wins 6 of 11 compared specs

Side-by-side specs

Spec1080p (1920×1080)1440p (2560×1440)
Resolution1920 × 10802560 × 1440
Total pixels2.07 million3.69 million (better on this spec)
PPI at 24 inches92 PPI122 PPI (better on this spec)
PPI at 27 inches82 PPI109 PPI (better on this spec)
PPI at 32 inches69 PPI92 PPI (better on this spec)
GPU load vs 1080p1.0× (baseline)~1.78×
Typical monitor price (27", 144 Hz)$150-200 (better on this spec)$250-350
Common GPU pairingRTX 4060 / RX 7600RTX 4070 / RX 7800 XT
Good for productivityAdequateBetter (better on this spec)
Good for competitive esportsPreferred (better on this spec)Capable
Native workspace areaStandard~78% more (better on this spec)

How they differ

The visual gap between 1080p and 1440p is largest on a 27-inch panel, where 1080p yields just 82 PPI (soft at desk distance) and 1440p delivers 109 PPI (mainstream-crisp). On a 24-inch screen the 1080p density rises to 92 PPI and the gap narrows visibly. On the GPU side, 1440p needs roughly 78% more raw fillrate than 1080p at the same refresh rate, so a card that runs a given game at 144 fps at 1080p lands around 80-90 fps at 1440p on identical settings. DLSS, FSR, and XeSS meaningfully close this gap on modern GPUs by rendering internally at lower resolutions and upscaling.

Verdict

1440p packs 3.69 million pixels against 1080p's 2.07 million, which buys 78% more workspace and roughly 33% denser pixels on a 27-inch panel (109 PPI against 82). The trade is GPU load: about 1.78x more fillrate at the same refresh, so a card running 144 fps at 1080p lands around 80-90 fps at 1440p. At 24 inches the 1080p density (92 PPI) is still acceptable, which is why budget and esports buyers stay there. DLSS/FSR/XeSS upscaling closes most of the 1440p gap on modern GPUs.

See 1440p at 27 inches (109 PPI)

Which should you pick?

Choose 1080p (1920×1080)

Pick 1080p if you play competitive shooters at 240 Hz+ on a 24-inch monitor, if your GPU is an RX 6600 / RTX 3060 class or below, or if you're on a tight budget and buying a monitor under 24 inches.

See 1080p density on a 24-inch panel

Choose 1440p (2560×1440)

Pick 1440p for a 27-inch or larger monitor, for any productivity workload involving text or multiple windows, and for single-player gaming on an RTX 4070 / RX 7800 XT or better.

See 1440p density on a 27-inch panel

Related comparisons

27-inch 1440p vs 32-inch 4K
The gaming sweet spot versus the productivity king.
Read comparison ➜
1440p (2560×1440) vs 4K (3840×2160)
The GPU-cost trade-off that defines most high-end desktop builds.
Read comparison ➜
4K (3840×2160) vs 8K (7680×4320)
The resolution jump where physics finally outpaces human vision.
Read comparison ➜
30 FPS vs 60 FPS
The most dramatic frame-rate doubling — and the heart of every console performance-mode debate.
Read comparison ➜
24 FPS vs 30 FPS
Cinema's century-old standard versus the modern console quality-mode target - a 7.6 ms frame-time gap that feels more cinematic than smooth.
Read comparison ➜
60 Hz vs 120 Hz
A clean 2× doubling — the high-refresh tier that current consoles and phones target.
Read comparison ➜

Frequently asked questions

How much sharper is 1440p than 1080p on a 27-inch monitor?
About 33% denser. 1080p on a 27-inch panel yields 82 PPI, which looks visibly soft at desk distance. 1440p on the same 27-inch panel jumps to 109 PPI, which is the mainstream-crisp threshold. The visual gap is widest at 27 inches, where 1080p struggles most.
How much more GPU power does 1440p need versus 1080p?
Roughly 78% more fillrate. 1440p has 3.69 million pixels versus 1080p's 2.07 million. A card that runs 144 fps at 1080p typically lands around 80-90 fps at 1440p on the same settings. DLSS, FSR, and XeSS upscaling meaningfully close this gap on modern GPUs.
When is 1080p still the right choice over 1440p?
Competitive esports at 240 Hz+ on a 24-inch monitor, where framerate stability beats sharpness. Also for GPUs at the RTX 3060 / RX 6600 class or below that can't comfortably drive 1440p at high refresh, and for sub-24-inch budget monitors where 1080p density is still acceptable.