TechCompare LogoTechCompare

165Hz vs 240Hz: the competitive-gamer's dilemma

165 Hz is the practical sweet spot for the vast majority of gamers — smooth, affordable, and easy to drive. Step up to 240 Hz only if you play competitive shooters at a high level and own a GPU that can actually feed 240 fps in your main game. Otherwise the money is better spent on resolution, HDR, or a stronger GPU.

Where the mainstream high-refresh sweet spot meets the esports tier.

240 Hz refreshes about 1.45× more often than 165 Hz — every 4.17 ms versus 6.06 ms. 165 Hz has quietly become the mainstream gaming-monitor sweet spot (it's a mild factory overclock above 144 Hz), while 240 Hz is the entry point to the dedicated esports tier. The difference is real but firmly in diminishing-returns territory for anyone who isn't chasing a competitive edge.

By TechCompare · Updated

Try this comparison with our tools

Both lanes move at the same speed. In real use, the step from 165 to 240 is subtle, exactly the diminishing returns the spec table puts numbers on.

165 fps
240 fps

Checking your screen's refresh rate...

Recommended monitors

Based on the specs on this page, here are the monitors TechCompare recommends.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Check the model, current price, and availability on Amazon. Amazon may silently display a different product.

Option A
165 Hz
Wins 1 of 8 compared specs
Option B
240 Hz
Wins 5 of 8 compared specs

Side-by-side specs

Spec165 Hz240 Hz
Refresh rate
165 Hz
240 Hz
Frame time
6.06 ms
4.17 ms (better on this spec)
Frames per second (cap)
165 fps
240 fps (better on this spec)
Relative motion clarity
Baseline
~30% less blur (better on this spec)
Input-to-display latency
~9-14 ms
~7-12 ms (better on this spec)
GPU load vs 165 Hz
1.0×
~1.45×
Typical monitor price (27" 1440p)
$280-420 (better on this spec)
$400-650
Ideal for competitive esports
Capable
Meaningful edge (better on this spec)

How they differ

Going from 165 Hz to 240 Hz drops per-frame hold time from 6.06 ms to 4.17 ms, roughly a third less sample-and-hold motion blur, plus a 2-3 ms input-latency improvement. The catch is GPU cost: sustaining 240 fps requires about 45% more frames per second than 165, which in modern titles at 1440p often means turning settings down or stepping up a GPU tier. For competitive FPS players the smoother tracking and lower latency are worth it; for everyone else 165 Hz already captures most of the perceivable benefit.

Verdict

Going from 165 Hz to 240 Hz trims the per-frame hold time from 6.06 ms to 4.17 ms (about 30% less blur) and shaves another 2-3 ms of input latency. The trade is 1.45x the GPU throughput to sustain 240 fps in modern titles, which often means dropping a tier of visual settings or stepping up a GPU class. The 2-3 ms latency edge matters only when you can actually hit 240 fps consistently in your main competitive shooter. otherwise the panel idles below its potential and you've paid for headroom you don't use.

Visualise 165 vs 240 FPS motion

Which should you pick?

Choose 165 Hz

Pick 165 Hz for mixed gaming, single-player titles, or any build where you'd rather not sacrifice settings/resolution to chase frames. It costs less than 240 Hz and is easier to drive.

Choose 240 Hz

Pick 240 Hz if you play competitive FPS seriously, can sustain 240+ fps in your main game, and want the lower motion blur and 2-3 ms latency edge.

Check DP 1.4 bandwidth for 1440p 240 Hz

Related comparisons

27-inch 1440p vs 32-inch 4K
The gaming sweet spot versus the productivity king.
Read comparison ➜
1080p (1920×1080) vs 1440p (2560×1440)
The most common upgrade path for a mainstream desktop monitor.
Read comparison ➜
1440p (2560×1440) vs 4K (3840×2160)
The GPU-cost trade-off that defines most high-end desktop builds.
Read comparison ➜
4K (3840×2160) vs 8K (7680×4320)
The resolution jump where physics finally outpaces human vision.
Read comparison ➜
30 FPS vs 60 FPS
Twice the frames, and the heart of every console performance mode debate.
Read comparison ➜
24 FPS vs 30 FPS
Cinema's century-old standard versus the modern console quality-mode target - an 8.3 ms frame-time gap that feels more cinematic than smooth.
Read comparison ➜

Frequently asked questions

Is the 165 Hz to 240 Hz jump noticeable?
Subtle for most people. Frame time drops from 6.06 ms to 4.17 ms, about 30% less motion blur. This is firmly in diminishing-returns territory unless you play competitive shooters at a high level. The 2-3 ms latency improvement can matter for esports, but it's below most people's perceptual threshold.
How much more GPU power does 240 Hz need over 165 Hz?
Roughly 45% more frames per second. Sustaining 240 fps in modern titles at 1440p often means turning settings down or stepping up a GPU tier. The benefit is real for competitive FPS, but the cost is meaningful for non-esports use cases.
Is 165 Hz the sweet spot for most gamers?
Yes. 165 Hz is a mild factory overclock above 144 Hz, captures most of the perceivable benefit past 60 Hz, and barely costs more than 144 Hz in 2026. The 30% extra from stepping to 240 Hz is only worth paying for if you play competitive FPS seriously and own the GPU to feed it.